NEXT PICK · Market Insights
With an 11% increase in a single day, why is LSCC still 30% below its peak?
Tuesday, November 3, 2026
Earnings exceeded expectations and sparked a rebound, but high valuations, profit margins, and acquisition integration remain to be verified, and price increases have already exhausted some of the positive factors.
A financial report that exceeded expectations ignited a surge in volume by 4.2 times
On November 3, Lattice Semiconductor ($LSCC) closed at $105.92, surging 10.98% in a single day, with trading volume 4.2 times the three-month daily average, and its market value returning to $15.01 billion.
The trigger was not a rumor, but the after-hours third-quarter report on November 2: revenue of $291 million, up 118.3% year-over-year, $35.88 million above market consensus, and non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.72, also significantly higher than the expected $0.55.
But in the same snapshot, the GAAP P/E ratio is as high as 341.68 times, and the stock price is still more than 30% below the 52-week high of $157.01.
Is this a fundamental-driven repricing, or a rally of sentiment after an overselling?
|
Latest price
$105.92
▲ +10.98%
|
Q3 revenue
$291 million
▲ Year-on-year +118.3%
|
Price-to-earnings ratio
341.68 times
— GAAP caliber
|
Not selling the fastest chips, but selling the most energy-efficient "universal building blocks"
Lattice develops low-power programmable logic chips (FPGAs), with product lines ranging from Nexus, Avant, Certus, CertusPro, Certus-N2, to specialized devices like MachXO, iCE, CrossLink, complemented by tools and applications like Radiant, Propel, sensAI, mVision, Glance, Sentry, Drive, and more.

It does not compete with NVIDIA for the highest computing budget, but is embedded in communication infrastructure, industrial control, automotive electronics, robotics, machine vision, and edge inference devices, competing in power consumption, determinism, size, connectivity, and security.
If you compare AI servers to a skyscraper, Lattice isn't selling load-bearing columns, but the distribution boxes and access control boxes scattered across every floor—inconspicuous but hard to dismantle. In Q3 revenue, computing and communications accounted for 59%, industrial and embedded 28%, and AMI, acquired in July, contributed 13%.
So where does its irreplaceability come from? The research report gives it a score of 7 out of 10:* not because one chip is parameter leading, but because it's a combination of "device platform + dedicated IP + development tools + design certification experience." Once a customer completes timing convergence, power consumption verification, and certification on Radiant or Propel, switching vendors means redoing the validation process that took years.
Patents, standard IP, and IP licensing form another layer of assets, while reliability records and quality systems in the automotive and industrial sectors are another barrier. However, the company does not build its own wafer fab; its economies of scale are weaker than vertically integrated giants. Software like sensAI and Glance have yet to disclose payment models or recurring revenue, making their moat "upper-middle," not monopoly.
341x P/E and 31x forward—which do the market really trust?
Looking only at accounting profit, LSCC is ridiculously expensive: GAAP P/E ratio is 341.68 times, the report snapshot shows price-to-sales ratio (P/S) of 18.85 times, price-to-book ratio (P/B) of 10.59 times, enterprise value multiple (EV/EBITDA) of 184.26 times, return on equity (ROE) of only 3.89%, and free cash flow yield (FCF yield) of just 1.04%.
However, there is a huge gap between third-quarter GAAP net profit of $11.2 million and non-GAAP net profit of $103.7 million: GAAP operating margin is 8.2%, while non-GAAP operating profit is $119.6 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 45.0%. The difference comes from the company's disclosed non-GAAP adjustments, which happened to be the first quarter after the completion of the AMI acquisition.
Based on the Q4 non-GAAP earnings per share guidance median of $0.84, annualized simply to $3.36, the stock price corresponds to 31.5 times. For the same company, the distance between 341x and 31.5x is how much you can trust the "adjustment."
Cash flow is more solid than the income statement. Free cash flow rose from $140.9 million in FY2024 to $175.1 million in FY2025, while net profit fell from $61.1 million to $3.1 million during the same period; Q1 2026 was $50.3 million, and in Q3 it further rose to $77.6 million, with a free cash flow ratio of 26.7%.
It should be noted that the acquisition of AMI resulted in a net cash payment of $971.3 million, with long-term debt of $869.1 million at the end of the quarter, marking the company's shift from "no burden" to "leveraged." The research report's scenario DCF does not deduct net debt, and all three scenario valuations are below current prices; Under the revenue multiple, the current price also falls within the optimistic range requiring 2027 revenue of $1.45 billion to $1.65 billion, with a P/S ratio of 9 to 11 times.
How much positive news has been realized? Better-than-expected revenue and Q4 guidance have already been largely absorbed in a single day's 10.98% gain, but the stock price is still more than 30% below the 52-week high, indicating the market has only recovered from previous pessimism and has not re-priced the peak period. The research report's conclusion remains "stretched," not cheap.
Revenue has already broken through, and profits are still on the way
The report marks LSCC as in a "breakthrough period": Q1 to Q3 revenues were $170.9 million, $201.1 million, and $291 million respectively, with quarter-on-quarter growth expanding from 17.7% to 44.7%. Q4 guidance is $325 million to $345 million, with a median of $335 million, up about 15.1% from Q3, with annualized revenue surpassing the $1 billion mark.
The reason it wasn't in the mature period was that GAAP operating margin fell from 15.3% all the way down to 11.1% and then to 8.2%, doubling revenue without providing operating leverage; Q3 also included the AMI consolidated statement starting July 27, which needs to be analyzed separately, with FPGA revenue up 90% year-over-year.
The technical side is more cautious
Even after the sharp rise, the stock price remains below the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, having pulled back as much as 12.9% over the previous 30 days. The market has recognized the "revenue breakthrough" but not the "value breakthrough."
"Small and specialized" caught between giants and specialists
Their most direct competitors are Intel and AMD/Xilinx. They have a more complete range of high-performance FPGAs, adaptive SoCs, processors, and global ecosystems. When customer demand moves upmarket, the balance often favors the giants; Lattice focuses on small and medium-sized systems with limited area, power consumption, determinism, and cost.
Pressure from adjacent tracks is also present. Marvell has deeper expertise in high-speed DSPs, retimers, and custom ASICs, while Astera Labs focuses on PCIe signal conditioning and high-speed connectivity. Once customer needs shift from "control logic" to "high-speed data moving," these two companies have the advantage.
Edge vision faces Ambarella: dedicated vision SoCs can reduce system costs at scale during standardized mass production. Lattice's counterattack is programmability and open workflows, which are more attractive when algorithms iterate rapidly and customers are reluctant to bear the full ASIC development costs.
So what does Lattice look like? Like a Swiss Army knife—not the sharpest knife, but the hardest to replace in your backpack. The most defensible are low-power, configurable, hybrid connectivity, and medium computing power scenarios; the most vulnerable are projects requiring the highest AI throughput and largest ecosystem scale. The report also admits the lack of market share and price data, making it impossible to say who can fully replace whom.
After the billion-dollar platform, where is the ceiling?
There is no reliable source for third-party FPGA and edge AI market size data, so the report anchors the company's own revenue: total revenue for the first three quarters was $663 million, plus the Q4 median guidance of $998 million; Q3 annualized $1.164 billion for the quarter, and Q4 median annualized $1.34 billion.
Among the three scenarios in the report, the baseline scenario assumes revenue of $1.25 billion to $1.45 billion in 2027, $1.55 billion to $1.85 billion in 2028, and $1.85 billion to $2.3 billion in 2029; In the pessimistic scenario, 2027 may be between $1.0 billion and $1.15 billion due to cyclical pullbacks and inventory reduction; The optimistic scenario is expected to reach $2.40 billion to $2.8 billion in 2029.
The question has never been just how much can be sold, but how much profit can be made for every dollar sold. If revenue hits the ceiling but profit margins remain in single digits, cash flow still can't catch up with valuations; If it only hits the lower limit, maintaining an 18.85x price-to-sales ratio is very difficult.
From the bulls' perspective: a profit-making chase that has only just begun
Bulls do not believe LSCC is cheap, but believe that if growth continues, there is a time window for high multiples to be profit-absorbed:
| ▲ Bull Case |
| ① | Q3 revenue was $291 million, up 118.3% year-over-year, exceeding consensus by $35.88 million |
| ② | The Q4 guidance was $335 million, up about 15.1% from Q3, with non-GAAP earnings per share guidance of $0.82 to $0.86 |
| ③ | Non-GAAP gross margin was 70.9%, with Q4 guidance at around 72%, showing ongoing improvement in product mix |
| ④ | Q3 free cash flow was $77.6 million, up from $50.3 million in Q1, showing cash generation amplified with revenue |
| ⑤ | The PEG in the research report is 0.93, with the multiples supported by ultra-high growth rates |
| ⑥ | After the earnings reports, several brokerages raised their target prices, and seller sentiment clearly improved |
| ⑦ | Edge AI requires low power consumption, real-time capability, and on-site updancy—these are the strengths of FPGA platforms and software stacks |
Bears' view: growth is accelerating, but profits are thinning
Bears do not deny the technical approach, but believe the current price requirements are too high, and any misstep will amplify the pullback:

| ▼ Bear Case |
| ① | GAAP P/E ratio is 341.68x, enterprise value multiple is 184.26x, and the free cash flow yield is only 1.04%. |
| ② | GAAP operating margin fell from 15.3% in Q1 to 8.2% in Q3, with revenue growing 70.3% but operating profit actually lower than Q1 |
| ③ | Net cash payment from the acquisition of AMI was $971.3 million, with $869.1 million in long-term debt at quarter-end, and consolidation and leverage risks have increased |
| ④ | Q3 growth includes AMI consolidated, and the 44.7% quarter-on-quarter increase cannot be mechanically extraporated |
| ⑤ | The semiconductor cycle and customer inventory replenishment could cause significant fluctuations in quarterly revenue |
| ⑥ | Intel, AMD, Marvell, Astera Labs, and Ambarella are applying multi-pronged pressure, with major clients possibly shifting to ASIC or self-developed products |
| ⑦ | A few institutions, including Bank of America, remain bearish, with valuation divergences not yet narrowing |
Next, let's focus on three answer sheets
The short-term stock price rhythm will be dominated by the following events: whoever cashes first gains the pricing power for the next move:
| • | Early 2027 Q4 Earnings: Whether revenue can exceed the $345 million upper bound and whether non-GAAP earnings per share can exceed $0.86 will have a strong impact on the direction |
| • | In the next 2 to 4 quarters: whether GAAP operating margin can rebound from 8.2%, and whether AMI integration will bring synergy rather than drag, will have a high impact direction |
| • | Next 1 to 3 years: Whether sensAI, Glance, and mVision can expand design adoption and transition to mass production will have a moderate impact |
| • | Q4 2026 and beyond: Whether multi-vendor CPO secure startup workflows can be implemented as client projects has a low impact |
From stagnation to doubling, the stock price has moved faster than the fundamentals
FY2024 company revenue was $509.4 million, net profit $61.1 million, and earnings per share $0.44; FY2025 revenue only increased 2.7% to $523.3 million, net profit dropped to $3.1 million, and earnings per share were just $0.02—a low point where "stories exist, numbers do not."
The 2026 drama twist: Q1 revenue alone is equivalent to 32.7% of FY2025's full-year revenue, with the combined $663 million for the first three quarters already surpassing last year's total. The stock price also surged to a 52-week high of $157.01, with a 12-month return of 45.5% according to the report.
Then it pulled back from its high, with a 30-day drop of 12.9%, breaking below the 200-day moving average; This earnings report brought a 10.98% rebound, but it still hasn't recovered the moving average. The historical reminder is: when income is realized but profits are not, high multiples become a drawdown amplifier.
|
⚠️ Risk Notice
|
|
🟡 Neutral Revenue breakthroughs have been confirmed, but margins and valuation digestion still need to be verified over two to three quarters |
|
💬 Discussion The positive financial report has already been partially factored into the stock price; better to chase higher prices than wait for profit margin verification. |
Data source
| • | Source: NextPick real-time snapshot + company Q3 FY2026 earnings report and SEC announcement + mainstream financial media and brokerage rating reports. |
