MGRCStock Deep DiveNeutral

A single-day surge of 9.44%—is this earnings or index buying?

The main reason for the sharp rise is inclusion in the S&P 600 rather than sudden fundamental changes; TRS is very strong, modularity is not yet over, and valuations are no longer cheap.

Share
A single-day surge of 9.44%—is this earnings or index buying?
NextPick signal · MGRC
Weak sellissued 9/24
Up since signal+15.6%
💰 Money flowing in📍 Above 50-day MA $113.91

NEXT PICK · Market Insights

A single-day surge of 9.44%—is this earnings or index buying?

Monday, November 2, 2026

The main reason for the sharp rise is inclusion in the S&P 600 rather than sudden fundamental changes; TRS is very strong, modularity is not yet over, and valuations are no longer cheap.

The reason MGRC surged to the trending list today is not due to some massive orders, but because it is set to replace Glaukos before the November 4 market opens to enter the S&P SmallCap 600: the stock closed at $129.44, surging 9.44% in a single day, with trading volume soaring to 8.2 times the three-month daily average.

Interestingly, the impressive third-quarter report was actually released on October 28, with the closing price of $119.56 the night before the earnings report, but by last Friday it was actually $118.28 — The market barely applauded when digesting earnings, but the index rushed as soon as the news came in. Of this $3.15 billion market cap, how much is fundamentals, and how much is just passive capital's ticket money?

Latest price
$129.44
▲ +9.44%
Volume-to-volume ratio
8.2 times
▲ Compared to the daily average in March
Price-to-earnings ratio
19.94 times
— Rolling caliber
$MGRCMcGrath RentCorp $129.44▲ +9.44%

Why do companies that rent classrooms and containers rely on data centers for acceleration?

McGrath RentCorp is a U.S.-based B2B rental company that doesn't sell a single device, but rather a suite of "temporary space, temporary storage, and electronic testing" services, with four segments: Mobile Modular, Portable Storage, TRS-RenTelco, and Enviroplex.

Lifting modular classrooms and testing equipment

Mobile Modular provides relocable modular buildings for classrooms, construction site offices, medical clinics, and childcare facilities; Portable Storage uses steel containers to serve clients in construction, retail, energy, education, and more; TRS-RenTelco rents electronic and communication testing equipment; Enviroplex manufactures portable classrooms for educational institutions such as California public school districts.

Its business acumen is like that of a shrewd landlord

Gradually recoup equipment investment through rent, then selling old equipment to recover funds, while product sales can generate one-time income. Total revenue for the third quarter was $274.6 million, including $189.5 million from leasing operations, totaling $524.2 million over nine months, remaining the most stable ballast stone.

So where does its irreplaceability come from? Customers are not just buying steel structures and walls, but the ability to deliver available space on time. Behind this is a closed loop of design, transportation, installation, permitting, on-site coordination, as well as inventory, scheduling, maintenance, and residual value disposal. The report rates it 6 out of 10, above average, but not unshakable.

What's even more worth examining is the profit map for the third quarter

TRS-RenTelco's leasing revenue surged 26%, driven by data center construction, while adjusted EBITDA for Mobile Modular dropped 3%, and Portable Storage dropped by 20%. A company famous for modularity has shifted its growth engine to testing equipment. Is this a transformation dividend or a core business concern?

19.94 times P/E: Is Buying Recovery or Index Premium?

Based on today's closing price, the rolling price-to-earnings ratio (P/E) is 19.94 times, slightly lower than the 20.4 times calculated based on $6.35 per share for fiscal year 2025; The research report lists a price-to-sales ratio (P/S) of 3.32 times, a price-to-book ratio (P/B) of 2.47 times, and a return on equity (ROE) of 11.88%. These numbers alone are not crazy, but they are no longer floor prices.

The Enterprise Value Multiple (EV/EBITDA) is 11.55 times in the report snapshot; If you add net debt of $617 million plus market capitalization and then divide by the company's disclosed rolling adjusted EBITDA of $368.3 million, that's 10.2 times. Both perspectives show: The market has already paid for profit recovery, but it's not yet an extreme bubble.

The report originally considered the valuation to be stretched and estimated the free cash flow yield (FCF yield) at 6.07%. But after reconciliation, we found that the $255.7 million quoted was actually operating cash flow, not deducting leased equipment purchases, so this seemingly solid safety cushion is not suitable for real shareholder returns.

So, is there really enough cash to spend? In the first nine months of this year, operating cash flow was $178 million, plus $60 million in cash out of old equipment, while leased equipment and fixed asset purchases totaled $256.7 million, leaving a $18.7 million shortfall. Additionally, $36.8 million in dividends and $34.2 million in buybacks were paid, so net borrowings naturally increased.

The report describes it as self-funding, which holds true at the operational level, but expansion and shareholder returns have begun to rely on borrowing. Fortunately, leverage is not intimidating: the ratio of interest-bearing debt to adjusted EBITDA is 1.68 times. Notes payable increased from $514.9 million to $618.3 million, a 20.1% increase, and cash on hand increased from $295,000 to $1 million.

As for the 31.7% year-on-year decline in operating cash flow in fiscal year 2025, we need to revisit the background: the $374.4 million in 2024 includes $180 million in M&A termination fees paid by WillScot, so this decline is significantly amplified by the high base. However, in Q1 2026, cash flow on the same basis was $42.4 million, still 21.3% less year-on-year.

How much positive news has been realized by today's bullish candlestick? Our judgment is: The news of index inclusion has basically entered the stock price**; it does not change any company lease, and the index effect often comes and goes quickly. What continues to rise is the fulfillment of the next financial report, not more passive buying.

The scenario valuations in research reports are also worth keeping

The low-tier scenario assumes earnings per share for fiscal year 2026 of $6.0 to $6.35, representing 14 to 15 times, a nearly 30% downturn; The mid-tier assumes earnings per share of $7.0 or 18 times, roughly matching the current price; The high-end scenario assumes $7.0 to $7.8, representing 20 to 22 times, representing an upside of about 20%.

However, earnings per share for the first nine months were $4.46, compared to $2.02 in Q4 last year. To reach $7.0, you would need to deliver $2.54 in Q4. The neutral scenario is actually not easy, while $7.8 feels more like a long-term vision. This is also why the risk-reward ratio is somewhat unfavorable.

Mature platforms have moderately repaired, but stock prices have taken the lead

The research report categorizes MGRC as mature: four major businesses are formed, clients span multiple industries, and rental assets are scaling up—clearly no longer a concept stock or pilot company. However, third-quarter revenue increased by 7.1% and net profit by 15.4%, which is only a mild improvement rather than a breakthrough; total revenue for nine months increased by only 1.0%, meaning first-half revenue actually declined year-on-year.

The stock price is noticeably more optimistic

The 50-day moving average at $113.75 and the 200-day moving average at $113.99 are nearly converging, surpassing the 200-day moving average by 13.6% today. Over the past 30 days, the rise has been 14.1%, with most of that coming today. The market agrees with the recovery narrative, but the direct driving force behind a surge in volume comes from index events, not independent demand validation.

There is no monopoly on the market; the key to winning is utilization

Its most direct competitor is WillScot (formerly WillScot Mobile Mini), which overlaps heavily with Mobile Modular and Portable Storage. Its 2026 revenue guidance is about $2.3 billion, more than double the MGRC guidance cap of $960 million. The two even talked about marriage in 2024, but after the merger fell through, WillScot paid $180 million in breakup fees.

Moduform, TrMods, and others are also competing in modular construction, competing in standardization, regional coverage, and custom design, but public materials alone are insufficient to determine who is superior. H&E Equipment Services was acquired by Herc in June 2025; it and Alta Equipment Group are only references for broadly defined industrial equipment leasing; Aaron's is more limited in comparability with consumer leasing.

MGRC's moat is like a spreading local network, not a high wall. Limited patent contribution, weak network effects: Having one more customer rent containers does not benefit other customers. The report also found no data on renewal rates or contract terms; the conversion cost is only moderate, coming from project delays and recoordination hassles rather than contract lock-in.

The truly credible barriers are economies of scale and compliance experience

Procurement, maintenance, transportation, and residual value disposal are more spread thin, and California public school districts' procurement systems also require long-term accumulation of bidding and delivery records; TRS-RenTelco serves aerospace and defense clients with higher equipment precision and calibration requirements, but lacks quantifiable data on qualifications and winning rates.

But does scale really automatically translate into returns? In Q3, leasing equipment depreciation grew by 12.2%, outpacing the 6.4% growth rate of leasing operating revenue. The winner is not the length of the product catalog, but the balance between inventory utilization, on-time delivery rate, rent, and residual value loss. Due to the lack of comparable data, it cannot be asserted that it is undervalued compared to its peers.

There is no reliable TAM, only traceable utilization

The report did not find reliable third-party Total Potential Market (TAM), Service Market (SAM), Accessible Market (SOM), or penetration rate data, and we do not intend to force a dollar number. Our business spans scenarios such as education, construction, healthcare, energy, and semiconductors. There is considerable theoretical potential, but multiple scenarios do not mean equal penetration.

Based on fiscal year 2025 revenue of $944.2 million, the report projects a three-year growth rate of 4% to 9%: low-scenario cumulative growth of 12% to 16%, baseline 19% to 22%, and high scenario 26% to 30%. This is a sensitivity estimate and not a market forecast, and the latest guidance for this year corresponds to full-year growth of only 0.1% to 1.7%, still below the low-scenario.

In the next three years, the focus should not be on the story itself, but on five variables: rental income growth, asset utilization rate, depreciation growth, sales revenue recovery, and accounts receivable turnover. If depreciation growth falls back to near revenue growth, then revenue quality will truly improve; Otherwise, no matter how much theoretical space there is, it will be difficult to translate into profit and cash flow.

Profits outpacing revenue—the new engine has already ignited

Bulls don't need to tell a story of a complete cycle reversal; they just need to prove that the company can improve its own operations and keep profit growth above revenue:

▲ Bull Case
① Q3 revenue was $274.6 million, up 7.1%, and net profit was $48.8 million, up 15.4%, roughly doubling the growth rate
② Gross profit was $130.9 million, up 9.7%, operating profit was $73.9 million, up 10.8%, with core earnings improving in tandem
③ TRS-RenTelco's leasing revenue increased by 26%, with a year-end utilization rate of 71.9%, a 20-year high, driven by AI infrastructure
④ Leasing operating revenue for nine months was $524.2 million, up 5.8% year-on-year, showing resilience in revenue base
⑤ Over 80% of modular capital expenditure is invested in contracts with average initial leases exceeding 30 months, with unit monthly rent rising 8% to $932
⑥ The median adjusted EBITDA guidance for the full year remains at $369 million, with leverage at only 1.68x, leaving room for mergers and acquisitions
⑦ Passive positions gained from inclusion in the S&P 600, dividends have increased for 35 consecutive years, and this year it has repurchased $34.2 million

With the revenue guidance lowered, cash flow is still being eaten up by capital expenditures

Bears don't need to predict a company collapse; as long as actual growth falls short of valuation narratives, cash can't keep up with profits, and debt continues to expand, there are plenty of reasons for valuation pulldown:

Vacant modular yard expansion equipment

▼ Bear Case
① Full-year revenue guidance was lowered from $955 million to $985 million to $945 million to $960 million, with the upper end below the market expectation of $963.2 million
② The average utilization rate of modular systems was 70.2%, lower than 72.6% in the same period last year, and only 0.1 percentage points higher than in the second quarter
③ Portable Storage leasing revenue down 3%, utilization rate 59.1%, adjusted EBITDA down 20%
④ A large portion of Q3 profit growth came from Enviroplex, whose EBITDA rose from $2.5 million to $10.7 million, and project-based revenue may not be sustained
⑤ The capital expenditure guidance for leasing equipment has been raised to $270 million to $290 million, with nine months of investment more than double the same period last year
⑥ Receivables increased 5.6% to $244.9 million, while credit loss provisions fell from $2.9 million to $2.4 million
⑦ Sales revenue for nine months was $163.3 million, down 11.6% year-on-year; In the past three months, insiders sold a total of 13,935 shares

After the index takes effect, it's time for the modular response sheet

The short-term focus will quickly shift from "who is buying" to "why keep buying." The following points will determine whether this rally can shift from event-driven to fundamental-driven:

• Officially included in the S&P SmallCap 600 before the market opens on November 4: short-term positive but mostly priced in, so be cautious of buying pressure after it takes effect
• Improvement in modular utilization rate and strategic growth plan implementation in Q4 2026: Moderate impact, direction to be delivered
• Q4 earnings and preliminary guidance for 2027: Management has indicated that initial expectations will be cautious, with no clear direction
• Will the delay in modular sales projects be lifted? Coordination of permits, sites, and subcontracting has delayed delivery, while fulfillment will be beneficial
• Whether TRS demand can absorb new equipment: whether it is a multi-year opportunity or over-procurement will determine the next phase of return

From $9.43 to $6.35, don't treat termination fees as normal

The stock price returned 22.0% over the past 12 months. Looking back at the fundamentals, fiscal year 2024 revenue was $910.9 million, net profit $231.7 million, operating profit $244.3 million, and earnings per share $9.43, but this includes the $180 million termination fee paid by WillScot in September of that year, which is not a sustainable earnings baseline.

Fiscal year 2025 revenue is expected to rise to $944.2 million, up 3.7%, but net profit will drop to $156.3 million, down 32.5% year-over-year, with earnings per share of $6.35. This decline is more a base issue than a collapse of the main business; Similarly, the gap over the past two years shouldn't be seen as today's rebound potential.

Entering 2026, Q1 revenue is $198.5 million, earnings per share $1.10; Q2 is $221.1 million and $1.37; Q3 is $274.6 million and $2.00. The pace has increased quarter by quarter, but net profit for nine months has only increased by 2.8%. Full-year realization will depend on Q4: guidance implies Q4 revenue is expected to fall 2.3% year-on-year and grow 3.5%.

Review leaves three lessons

The direction of profit improvement in Q3 was correct, but its sustainability was not confirmed by full-year data; Pressure from cash flow and debt cannot be overshadowed by positive earnings per share; Although short-term momentum is strong, If only profits are realized while cash flow continues to weaken, a level above the 200-day moving average will actually amplify the pullback.

⚠️ Risk Notice

• Exponential effect fades: After passive buying is completed, short-term gains may be forfeited
• Cash Gap: Nine months of operating cash flow plus the realization of old equipment, still not covering equipment purchases
• Debt expansion: Note liabilities increased 20.1% to $618.3 million, with interest burdens possibly rising
• Asset returns under pressure: Depreciation of leased equipment increased by 12.2%, faster than rental income by 6.4%
• Modular recovery failed: utilization rate was lower than the same period last year, and sales projects continued to be postponed

🟡 Neutral

Index positives have already priced in, but modularity and cash flow remain to be verified

💬 Discussion

Bottom line: Don't chase index impulses.

Data source

• Source: NextPick real-time snapshot + company earnings and earnings call + SEC announcement + mainstream financial media.

Disclaimer: This article is for reference only and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk — invest with caution. Full disclaimer