EARNINGS RADAR RESEARCH
Guidance 11% Above Consensus, Yet the Stock Sits Below Its Averages
2026.10.30 · ≈ 25 min read
MPWR
Third-quarter revenue rose 63.1% from a year earlier. The midpoint of fourth-quarter guidance came in 11.0% above Wall Street consensus. Enterprise Data, a business that shrank 2% across all of 2025, just delivered $507 million in a single quarter. And yet the stock fell 2.63% in after-hours trading on the report, still sits about 29% below its 52-week high, and trades beneath both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. So is this report proof that demand for AI power chips is still accelerating, or is it simply what a 73.7 times P/E had already paid for? That tension is what this note sets out to unpack.
1What the Earnings Report Actually Showed
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS, ticker MPWR) designs the chips that manage and deliver electricity inside data center servers, cars, networking gear and other electronics. The headline results:
▪Revenue was $1.2024 billion, up 63.1% from a year earlier and 22.6% from the prior quarter. That was about 4.35% above the roughly $1.15 billion the market expected, and about $42 million above the top of the company's own $1.14 billion to $1.16 billion guidance range (company 8-K, 2026-10-29; expectations from Investing.com).
▪Non-GAAP EPS was $8.19, up 73.2% from a year earlier and $0.48 above the $7.71 expected (company 8-K; Investing.com). Non-GAAP figures are the company's adjusted numbers, which leave out certain costs such as stock paid to employees.
GuruFocus cites a GAAP expectation of $6.31, and on that yardstick this was a miss (company 8-K, 2026-10-29; GuruFocus).
▪Non-GAAP gross margin, the share of each sales dollar left after the direct cost of making the product, was 55.7%, up 0.1 percentage points from the prior quarter. GAAP gross margin was 55.4% (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
▪Non-GAAP operating margin was 38.6%, up 3.2 percentage points from a year earlier. GAAP operating margin, however, slipped from 31.0% last quarter to 29.7% (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
▪Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $1.315 billion to $1.385 billion. The $1.35 billion midpoint is 11.0% above the $1.22 billion consensus of 13 analysts, and implies growth of about 12.3% from the prior quarter and about 79.7% from a year earlier (company 8-K and pre-earnings consensus snapshot, 2026-10-29).
▪By end market, Enterprise Data was $506.7 million, up 164.6% from a year earlier. Communications was $187.4 million, up 134.7%. Automotive was $180.7 million, up 19.2%. Storage and Computing was $192.2 million, down 3.8% from the prior quarter (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
The growth this quarter was strikingly concentrated. Of the $465.2 million in added revenue compared with a year ago, Enterprise Data supplied $315.2 million and Communications supplied $107.5 million. Together, that is nine-tenths of the increase. The company's "diversified growth" description holds up as a long-term strategy, but today's engines are still data centers and optical communications.
The quarter-by-quarter trend says more than any single quarter (company 8-Ks for each quarter):
▪Q3 2025 · revenue $737.2 million, non-GAAP gross margin 55.5%, non-GAAP operating margin 35.4%, non-GAAP EPS $4.73, Enterprise Data $191.5 million.
▪Q4 2025 · revenue $751.2 million, GAAP gross margin 55.2%, non-GAAP EPS $4.79, Enterprise Data $233.5 million.
▪Q1 2026 · revenue $804.2 million, non-GAAP gross margin 55.5%, non-GAAP operating margin 35.8%, non-GAAP EPS $5.10, Enterprise Data $262.8 million.
▪Q2 2026 · revenue $980.6 million, non-GAAP gross margin 55.6%, non-GAAP operating margin 37.5%, non-GAAP EPS $6.50, Enterprise Data $380.6 million.
▪Q3 2026 · revenue $1.2024 billion, non-GAAP gross margin 55.7%, non-GAAP operating margin 38.6%, non-GAAP EPS $8.19, Enterprise Data $506.7 million.
Revenue climbed by more than 60% in a year while gross margin moved just 0.2 percentage points, and that nearly flat line is itself the message. Management said on the call that pricing is "really not a significant contributor" and that "we definitely absorb some of the cost increase" (earnings call, 2026-10-29). In a year when peers have been raising prices one after another, MPS is growing mainly through shipment volume and through modules that raise the dollar value of each sale. That kind of growth tends to wear better than growth built on price hikes. It also means margins have less room to expand than many bulls imagine. Management calls 55% to 60% the "sweet spot" and says it does not want to push margins up one quarter only to give them back the next.
The full-year math can be pinned down precisely. Revenue for the first three quarters totals $2.9872 billion. Add the fourth-quarter guidance midpoint and the full year comes to about $4.34 billion, up about 55% from roughly $2.79 billion in 2025, inside the 50% to 60% range management described. The number that really matters is a different one. Management raised its floor for 2026 Enterprise Data growth from 130% to 150%. That business was $701.8 million in 2025, so the full-year floor is about $1.755 billion. The first three quarters delivered $1.1501 billion, which means the fourth quarter needs to reach at least about $604 million, up about 19.3% from the prior quarter.
That $604 million is the number most worth watching in the next quarterly report. At the guidance midpoint, it would absorb about two-thirds of the $147.6 million in sequential revenue growth. The old 130% floor worked out to only about $464 million, below what the third quarter already delivered, so it had long since stopped meaning anything. The upgrade reads more like an acknowledgment of reality than a fresh promise.
The evidence on demand is solid. The press release says "We saw strong demand across our existing customers which we expect to continue into 2027." Founder and CEO Michael Hsing used the phrase "explosive growth period in the next few years" on the call, and channel inventory sits at the "lean end of our range." But when the CFO was pressed on 2027 Enterprise Data growth, the only reply was "it's a little early" (company 8-K and earnings call, 2026-10-29). The CEO is talking up the boom and the CFO is not giving a number, and part of the stock's hesitation comes from that gap.
2Where the Money Comes From: Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
This company is not short of money. It holds $1.0912 billion in cash and short-term investments, carries no borrowings on its balance sheet (company 8-K, as of 2026-09-30), and faces no pressure to raise funds or issue new shares. The question worth digging into lies between the income statement and the cash flow statement. The sudden widening of the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profit in the third quarter is the part of this report most easily glossed over.
▪Non-GAAP net income was $402.7 million and GAAP net income was $271.1 million. Of the $131.6 million difference, stock-based compensation (SBC, meaning pay handed to employees in shares) and related costs made up $106.3 million, and tax effects $24.49 million (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
▪SBC and related costs over three straight quarters ran $48.5 million, $53.5 million and $106.3 million, jumping from 6.0% and 5.5% of revenue to 8.8%. Fourth-quarter guidance is $121 million to $125 million, or about 9.1% of revenue at the midpoint (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
▪GAAP income tax was $95.56 million on pre-tax income of $366.6 million, an effective tax rate of about 26.1%, versus about 12.6% a year earlier. Non-GAAP figures use a fixed 15% rate (company 8-K, 2026-10-29; rates calculated from disclosed figures).
▪Operating cash flow was $289.9 million, equal to 107% of GAAP net income and 72% of non-GAAP net income (company 8-K, 2026-10-29; ratios calculated from disclosed figures).
▪Accounts receivable, money customers still owe, rose from $343.6 million to $461.6 million, and DSO, the average days it takes to collect, rose from 32 days to 35 days. Inventory rose from $675.8 million to $764.9 million, a 13.2% increase that was slower than revenue growth (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
Two takeaways. First, neither the press release nor the call records we could find break down why SBC doubled, so the cause is unknown. If it includes extra accruals on performance-linked stock units as growth runs ahead, at least part of it will rise and fall with results, and the higher fourth-quarter guidance shows this is not one-off noise. Anyone valuing the stock on non-GAAP EPS is erasing more than $100 million a quarter of real equity cost. Second, GAAP operating profit grew 17.7% from the prior quarter while net income grew only 5.4%. The difference falls mainly on the income tax line, and the specific cause will have to wait for the 10-Q.
On the cash side, the company bought back $453.4 million of stock in the third quarter, equal to 156% of that quarter's operating cash flow. Add the quarterly dividend of $2 per share (company announcement, 2026-09-10; about $100 million based on 48.8 million shares), and cash on hand fell $322.6 million from the prior quarter. On top of that, the board added another $500 million authorization in October, bringing the total back to $1 billion. Don't be dazzled by that figure. Fourth-quarter diluted share count guidance has a midpoint of 49.1 million, only about 0.2% below the third quarter's 49.2 million. SBC is offsetting the buybacks, so those hundreds of millions of dollars are mostly buying "no dilution" rather than a meaningfully smaller share count.
Free cash flow (FCF), the cash left after capital spending, also deserves a closer look. Full-year 2025 FCF was $838.2 million, an FCF margin of about 30%. In Q2 2026, FCF was $147.3 million, with the margin down to about 15% (company announcements). Third-quarter capex and FCF were not in the press release and will have to wait for the 10-Q. The CFO said "I don't anticipate at this point seeing a large increase in capital intensity," yet net fixed assets reached $821.6 million at the end of the third quarter, up from $627.7 million at the start of the year. Tying up working capital is a normal price of rapid growth, but it should be said plainly that this AI upswing is producing less cash than the income statement suggests.
There is also a governance item on the ledger. In its February 2026 10-K, the company restated 2024 deferred income taxes by $194.6 million and disclosed a material weakness in internal controls over financial reporting related to deferred tax accounting, with remediation and testing expected to be completed during 2026 (FY2025 10-K). This has no direct effect on operations, but it does explain why the $32.60 EPS for 2024 cannot be used as a baseline. Whether the next 10-K declares the issue fixed is a hard checkpoint.
3The Supply Chain: Who Supplies, Who Pays
Upstream, MPS is a classic fabless company, meaning it designs chips but outsources manufacturing. Its wafers are produced by multiple foundries in mainland China, Taiwan and South Korea (company 2026 GRI report), and it also has a significant business presence in Taiwan (FY2025 10-K). Management says capacity at the end of the third quarter could support more than $6 billion in annualized revenue, reaching $8 billion in the second half of 2027 and continuing toward $10 billion (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
Annualize the fourth-quarter guidance midpoint and you get $5.4 billion, already nine-tenths of existing capacity. Picture a restaurant with nine-tenths of its seats booked and a new branch that won't open until the second half of next year. In the CFO's words, "capacity stays ahead of the business," so capacity is not a bottleneck today. But room to grow in the first half of 2027 really is tied to the pace of expansion.
There are three real constraints. Wafer costs are rising, and the company is choosing to absorb part of that increase and share the rest with customers. The memory shortage has spread to laptops, producing what the CFO called "a tale of 2 cities" inside Storage and Computing: power management chips for DDR5 memory are growing while laptop demand is soft, leaving this market roughly flat to up a few points for the full year. The third constraint sits downstream.
The customer picture has layers:
▪The top three customers are all distributors, together accounting for 54% of revenue in 2025, versus 61% in 2024 and 55% in 2023 (FY2025 10-K).
▪The company has "no purchase commitments" from OEM and ODM customers, the manufacturers that build end products (FY2025 10-K). The press release gives no quantifiable contracted obligations such as backlog or RPO.
▪The largest end customer and its share are undisclosed and could not be found. Media reports have cited a late-2025 supply chain estimate from KeyCorp suggesting the company could win about 70% share on Nvidia's Vera Rubin platform. That is a sell-side estimate and cannot be verified from company disclosures.
That third point is the most fragile link. The distributor figures make concentration look like a sales-channel issue, but the real risk in this business is losing share on a single platform. During the Blackwell generation, reports said some share went to Infineon and Renesas (media reports). "No purchase commitments" means that visibility on demand rests on design wins and ordering patterns, with no contractual backstop.
The company's hedge is to widen its customer base. The CFO pointed to rapid growth among ASIC customers (companies using custom AI chips), who mainly buy modules with higher value per chip, under a strategy of being "in every socket." The press release also mentions using in-house AI design tools to reach more customers. The direction is right, but with Enterprise Data now 42.1% of third-quarter revenue, public numbers can't yet tell us how much platform risk this diversification offsets. Management also declined to comment when an analyst asked about competition from ADI's acquisition of Empower (earnings call, 2026-10-29), which is another thing to watch.
4How It Stacks Up Against Peers
The fair comparison is with other companies selling data center power products. Memory and chip-packaging names are many times larger or smaller and offer little useful comparison, so we limit this to four companies:
▪MPS · third-quarter Enterprise Data of $506.7 million, up 164.6% from a year earlier; 2026 full-year growth floor of 150%, or about $1.755 billion; company non-GAAP gross margin of 55.7% (company 8-K, 2026-10-29).
▪Texas Instruments · third-quarter total revenue of $6.055 billion, up about 28% from a year earlier; data center about 13% of revenue, up about 95% from a year earlier and about 20% from the prior quarter; gross margin of 64.2%; fourth-quarter guidance midpoint of about $6.05 billion, roughly flat from the prior quarter (company announcement 2026-10-21; data center figures from the earnings call).
▪Infineon · AI data center power revenue targets of about €1.5 billion for fiscal 2026 and about €2.5 billion for fiscal 2027, an increase of about two-thirds; AI power solutions remain on allocation, meaning supply is being rationed (company call, May 2026); segment margin of 18.4% in fiscal Q3 2026 (company, 2026-08-05).
▪Vicor · third-quarter revenue of $197.1 million, up 78.5% from a year earlier; gross margin of 68.3%; backlog of $406 million, up 166%; patent licensing revenue of $66.61 million, about 34% of the total and including catch-up payments (company 8-K, 2026-10-20; earnings call coverage).
Three things stand out. On growth, MPS leads this group and is no longer small. Applying TI's 13% share implies about $800 million a quarter (calculated from the disclosed ratio), still larger in absolute terms, but growing at only six-tenths of the MPS rate. TI's overall fourth-quarter guidance is also flat, while MPS is still growing by double digits from the prior quarter. On profitability, MPS has no edge. TI's gross margin is about 8.5 percentage points higher, partly because TI owns its factories, and that suggests the MPS advantage lies in the speed of winning share rather than in pricing power. Vicor's 68.3% gross margin is visibly lifted by licensing revenue and is not directly comparable.
On direction there is no disagreement. TXN (2026-10-21), NXPI (2026-10-27), and STM and ALGM (2026-10-29) all cited stronger demand as a driver this quarter, which shows that analog and power semiconductors more broadly are rising, not just AI power. There is a flip side: when peers are all thriving, MPS looks less unique, and the premium the market pays for it has to be sustained by a continuing gap in growth.
As for how the market is pricing similar report cards, there is currently no disclosed data this quarter on comparable peers' earnings-day stock reactions or options-implied volatility to compare against, so we leave that blank rather than guess.
5Valuation: How We Run the Numbers
The 73.7 times trailing P/E (share price divided by the past year's earnings) is not much use here. Its denominator is the past year's GAAP profit of a company growing at more than 60%, muddied by doubled SBC and an elevated tax rate. Forward non-GAAP multiples, meanwhile, erase the cost of equity pay. So we use both yardsticks and read the answer as a range.
▪EV (enterprise value, the price of the whole business net of cash): $59.5 billion in market value minus $1.09 billion in cash and short-term investments, with no borrowings, gives about $58.4 billion (live quote; company 8-K, 2026-09-30).
▪EV to revenue · about 13.5 times the full-year 2026 figure of about $4.34 billion, and about 10.8 times the $5.4 billion annualized fourth-quarter guidance midpoint.
▪Non-GAAP EPS · using fourth-quarter guidance midpoints (gross margin 55.8%, opex $218.8 million, interest income $8 million, tax rate 15%, 49.1 million diluted shares), the fourth quarter works out to about $9.39, or about $37.6 annualized, implying about 32 times. Full-year 2026 totals about $29.2, implying about 41.5 times.
▪GAAP EPS · annualizing the third quarter's $5.51 gives about $22, implying about 55 times.
▪PEG (P/E divided by earnings growth): about 0.85, using a P/E of about 77 times and earnings growth of 90.5% (pre-earnings snapshot). This looks cheap, but both inputs are measured at the steepest point of the growth curve. If growth falls from 90% to 40%, the same multiple would see the PEG double.
▪Sell-side stance · of 23 covering analysts, 19 are bullish, 4 are at hold, and none are bearish. With opinion this unanimous, upgrades are unlikely to bring in much additional buying.
The 23-times gap between 32 times and 55 times is the gap created by SBC and taxes, and which one is closer to the truth depends on how you view SBC. We lean toward treating it as a real cost. For pricing, we center on a non-GAAP full-year multiple of around 40 times, rather than taking comfort in the annualized 32 times.
So what has this valuation already paid for? Consider one scenario. If the $8 billion of capacity really is filled in the second half of 2027, then a 40% non-GAAP operating margin and a 15% tax rate would produce annualized EPS of about $56, putting today's market value at about 22 times. That shows the market has not fully priced in the full-capacity case, which is why the PEG and forward multiples still appear to leave room. But the flip side is that the stock has already paid in advance for a sizable stretch of the road from $5.4 billion to $8 billion. If the central expectation for 2027 growth falls short of what the market assumes, or if share on a major platform is lost, multiples and earnings could come under pressure together. With the stock about 29% off its high while fundamentals keep getting revised up, it is indeed much cheaper than six months ago, but it still does not offer a margin of safety.
6Where We Are in the Chip Cycle
Our view: this analog and power semiconductor cycle is in the middle of its upswing. AI power is running ahead of the overall cycle, but still has some distance to go before any signs of a peak. Three sets of readings support this.
▪Pricing is heading up. ST carried out its third price increase of the year on August 23, ADI's second company-wide adjustment took effect on September 13, onsemi's adjustment took effect on October 10, and TI has been reported to have made five adjustments over the past 12 months (TrendForce and other media reports, August to October 2026, not company announcements). MPS itself isn't growing through price increases, so this reading matters to it as a guide to costs and competition. Its growth upside depends on volume.
▪Capacity is tight. Lead times for some power devices have reportedly stretched beyond 30 weeks, with a few reaching 52 weeks (TrendForce, 2026-08-21). Infineon's AI power products are on allocation (May 2026 call).
▪Inventory is healthy. MPS ended the third quarter with 117 days of inventory measured against next-quarter revenue, below 137 days a year earlier and 128 days at the start of the year. Measured against the current quarter it was 130 days, below 140 days last quarter. Channel inventory sits at the lower end of its range (company 8-K and earnings call, 2026-10-29). This directly answers earlier market worries about an inventory glut: at least through this quarter, inventory has grown more slowly than revenue.
We don't call this the late stage because inventory days are still falling and the sales channel shows no buildup. We don't call it the early stage either, because price hikes are already on their third round and new capacity is expected to arrive in phases from 2027 to 2028 (Futurum analysis), which happens to coincide with MPS pushing its own capacity to $8 billion.
Two leading signals are worth tracking:
▪MPS inventory days on the next-quarter basis climbing back above 130 days, while management's description of channel inventory shifts from low to normal or high. That usually points to slowing demand, or to duplicate orders downstream being worked off.
▪Power device lead times starting to shorten from their highs, and price hikes at companies such as ST and ADI stopping or even turning into discounts. These are early signs of industry supply and demand moving from tight to loose, and they tend to appear before the numbers show up in earnings.
7Short-Term Money Flows
This chapter deals with week-level signals that bear on timing over the next few weeks. Readers holding for a year or longer can skip it.
However good the report, money has not been on the side of semiconductors these past few weeks. As of 2026-10-30, the sector money flow reading for the semiconductor index (SMH) stands at -63 on a scale of -100 to +100, among the top three outflows alongside lithium batteries at -74 and quantum computing at -59. The largest inflows went to IT services (ACN) at 75, chemicals (LIN) at 67 and defense technology (SHLD) at 67. Where the money is going is just as clear: the two strongest rotation pairs that day were out of technology (XLK) into real estate (XLRE), at a strength of 4.01, and out of XLK into materials (XLB), at a strength of 3.90.
The wider backdrop is just as chilly. As of 2026-10-30, the market regime reading is -28, in bear market territory, SPY sits 1.91% below its 20-day moving average, and the broad asset signal is risk-off. On the macro side, net liquidity is $5.75 trillion, down 1.0% from the prior week, and the 10-year Treasury yield is 4.98% (FRED, 2026-10-30). Healthcare (XLV) is the direction that has actually formed a trend, helped by earnings from Eli Lilly and Merck, while consumer discretionary and industrials are still building. The power chip niche has no separate money flow reading and isn't among any of the directions now drawing inflows, so semiconductors as a whole is the only available guide.
In trader's terms, crowded positions in technology and semiconductors are being cut, and the money is heading to defensive and cheaper cyclical stocks. A high-octane name like MPWR, with a 73.7 times P/E and a beta (sensitivity to market swings) of about 1.68 (Investing.com), is easily treated as an ATM. The share price fits this picture: down 1.02% on earnings day, down another 2.63% after hours, then up 1.1% in the latest quote. It sits about 5.1% below its 50-day moving average and about 7.9% below its 200-day moving average, down 21% over the past six months yet still up 33% year to date (Investing.com and live quote). This time the stock has fallen behind the fundamentals, rather than running ahead of the money. In that situation, a beat can cushion a decline but is not enough on its own to reverse the trend. That has to wait for the money to come back.
8The Verdict: Long Term and Short Term, Separately
Long term (quarters to years): worth following. Enterprise Data more than doubled over three quarters, Communications more than doubled from a year earlier, gross margin is stable, and the inventory picture is actually improving. For 2027 there is $8 billion of capacity plus several new growth lines, including ASICs, 1.6T optical modules, 48V and data converters. The fundamentals pass. At about 41.5 times full-year non-GAAP earnings and about 55 times annualized GAAP earnings, the valuation is not cheap but is in keeping with the growth rate. This is a trade of valuation discomfort for growth visibility. There are four costs to accept: real profit shrinkage from the SBC jump; share shifts on a single platform with no purchase commitments; multiple compression if 2027 growth slows as capacity fills; and internal control remediation that isn't yet finished. Holding should be driven by checkpoints: fourth-quarter Enterprise Data reaching about $604 million, next-quarter guidance still pointing to sequential growth, and forward inventory days not rising. If all three hold, keep following it. If not, reassess.
Short term (days to weeks): don't chase; wait for the money and for a better price position. A sector reading of -63, risk-off conditions, shrinking net liquidity and a share price stuck beneath two moving averages (all as of 2026-10-30) all say that buying now means stepping in front of a stock still being sold down. The earnings beat provides a cushion on the way down. Only when semiconductors leave the top of the outflow list and the shares reclaim their medium-term average will the short-term odds shift back toward readers.
The next two chapters translate these views into specific conditions, price levels and tracking items.