EARNINGS RADAR RESEARCH
Same $25.7M in Revenue, a $3.5M Swing in Profit
2026.10.06 · ≈ 20 min read
OESX
Orion Energy Systems (OESX) reported the exact same $25.7M in revenue two quarters running. Yet Q4 FY26, ended March 2026, produced a net loss of $1.5M, while Q1 FY27, ended June, produced net income of $2.0M. A $3.5M swing within a single quarter is, for a company worth roughly $120M, close to the entire profit story you could hope for in a year. On September 15, on the back of a $10M–15M add-on project from a long-standing retail customer, the company raised FY27 revenue guidance from $95M–97M to $100M–102M. The stock is up 265% over the past 12 months. The question this note tackles: the orders are real, but profits are still swinging — so how much of that rally has been earned, and how much is borrowed from the future?
1What the Earnings Actually Showed
Headline results (Q1 FY27, quarter ended 2026-06-30, from the company's 2026-08-05 earnings release and 10-Q):
▪Revenue $25.7M, up 32% year over year (vs. $19.6M a year earlier), flat with Q4 FY26; no reliable single-quarter consensus figure could be found
▪LED lighting segment $17.7M, up 37%; EV charging segment $4.0M, up 48%; maintenance services $4.1M, up 2%
▪Gross profit $8.9M, up 51%; gross margin 34.6% vs. 30.1% a year earlier — of which about $0.3M came from tariff adjustments and refunds, worth roughly 130 basis points (Q1 earnings call)
▪Operating income $2.1M vs. a $1.0M loss a year earlier; net income $2.0M, diluted EPS $0.47 vs. -$0.37
▪Adjusted EBITDA $2.5M vs. $0.2M a year earlier, the seventh straight positive quarter
▪Operating cash flow +$1.4M vs. -$0.5M a year earlier
▪Full-year guidance (8-K, 2026-09-15): FY27 revenue $100M–102M; the $101M midpoint is 4.8% above the pre-announcement consensus of $96.3M, though that consensus reflects only 2 analysts
String the last five quarters together and revenue climbs steadily while profit zigzags (company earnings releases):
▪Q1 FY26 · revenue $19.6M, gross margin 30.1%, net loss $1.2M
▪Q2 FY26 · revenue $19.9M, net loss $0.6M; gross margin for this quarter isn't broken out in the public release
▪Q3 FY26 · revenue $21.1M, gross margin 30.9%, net income $0.2M — the first operating profit
▪Q4 FY26 · revenue $25.7M, gross margin 37.0%, net loss $1.5M, adjusted EBITDA $0.8M
▪Q1 FY27 · revenue $25.7M, gross margin 34.6%, net income $2.0M, adjusted EBITDA $2.5M
For full-year FY26, revenue was $86.3M, up 8.3% (FY25: $79.7M); gross margin improved from 25.4% to 32.5%; net loss was $3.2M, or -$0.89 per share. FY25's net loss was $11.8M, or -$3.59 per share (10-K, 2026-06-04). Losses are clearly narrowing. But Q4 lost money at a 37% gross margin, while Q1 made good money even as gross margin slipped back to 34.6%. That tells you swings in expenses and one-off items are still big enough to swamp the margin improvement. Add up net income over the last four quarters and you get roughly +$0.1M. The "sustained profitability" story currently rests on exactly one quarter of evidence.
How does the full-year math work? Q1 delivered $25.7M, leaving $74.3M–76.3M for the remaining three quarters — an average of $24.8M–25.4M each. The catch: in its September 15 8-K, the company already flagged that Q2 revenue will come in below Q1. That pushes the burden onto the second half:
▪If Q2 delivers $22M, the second half needs $52.3M–54.3M, or $26.2M–27.2M per quarter — 2%–6% above the company's best-ever quarter
▪If Q2 delivers only $20M (close to last year's $19.9M), the second half needs $27.2M–28.2M per quarter — 6%–10% above the record
The retailer's $10M–15M add-on is, per the company, "mainly recognized in the second half of FY27, with the timing of individual POs uncertain." It is the main tool for filling that gap. So the number to watch in the next quarterly report is whether Q2 revenue holds $22M. If it does, the second half only needs to edge past the record. If it drops below $20M, full-year guidance depends on every order landing on schedule.
On demand, the evidence the company offers is solid, though measured in different ways. FY27 opened with a $30M backlog, $13M higher than a year earlier (FY26 annual results release). By the end of Q1 it had fallen to $24M, which management says "will convert significantly as the year progresses" (Q1 earnings call) — that drop mainly reflects orders turning into revenue, not shrinking demand. The September add-on came from a Fortune 50 retailer; in CEO Sally Washlow's words, "Orion has once again earned a significant increase in its scope of work on behalf of one of the biggest names in retailing." Meanwhile, the $3.1M electrical contracting project disclosed in June, a $4M project for 105 EV chargers at Boston Public Schools, and a "multi-million-dollar" lighting order from a hyperscale data center won in Q1 are early tests of new directions — management itself says data center revenue will "ramp mainly in FY2028" (Q1 earnings call).
2Where the Money Comes From: Financing, Dilution and Cash Conversion
Orion is an asset-light, project-based business. Its Manitowoc factory was built long ago, and management says new lines like data center and roadway lighting require "very little" capital (Q1 earnings call). So this section focuses on two things: how much shareholders were diluted over the past year to shore up liquidity, and whether profits actually turn into cash.
Sources of funding (company announcements and 10-K):
▪Public offering priced January 30, 2026: 500,000 shares, gross proceeds of about $7.0M, net $6.4M, used to repay the revolving loan and fund working capital
▪Revolver balance fell from $7.0M at the end of FY25 to $3.0M at the end of FY26, and was still $3.0M at the end of Q1 FY27; total debt including the revolver is $6.5M
▪Cash at the end of Q1 was $5.2M (FY26 year-end: $3.3M); company-defined "financial liquidity" of $18.1M; working capital of $13.7M
How much did existing shareholders give up? At FY26 year-end there were about 4.06M shares outstanding. Strip out the 500,000 new shares and you get roughly 3.56M before the offering, so this one raise diluted existing holders by about 14%. Trading 14% dilution for $4M less debt and a healthier cash position was pragmatic for a micro-cap that was still losing money at the time. But it's also a reminder: if second-half deliveries disappoint and working capital gets tied up fronting project costs, issuing more stock remains the most convenient tool this company has.
On cash conversion, Q1 operating cash flow of $1.4M against $2.0M of net income is roughly a 70% conversion rate — a passing grade for a project business. On an annual basis, though, FY26 operating activities were a net outflow of $1.1M, versus a net inflow of $0.6M in FY25 (FY26 annual results release). Whether the positive quarter can continue depends on how receivables behave when big projects deliver in the second half: the more concentrated the projects, the more receivables tend to balloon at quarter-end.
The gap between GAAP and adjusted figures also deserves a closer look. In Q1, adjusted EBITDA of $2.5M was only $0.4M above operating income of $2.1M — mostly depreciation, amortization and stock compensation — so the two measures were close this quarter. But in Q4 FY26, adjusted EBITDA was +$0.8M while GAAP net income was -$1.5M, a gap of more than $2M. The company keeps highlighting "seven consecutive quarters of positive adjusted EBITDA," yet only two of those seven quarters had positive GAAP net income. When reading this company's profits, GAAP is the yardstick that doesn't flatter.
3The Supply Chain: Who Supplies It, Who Pays for It
Orion's model is "make the fixtures, then install them turnkey." It assembles LED high-bay fixtures, tube retrofit kits and IoT control systems at its own Wisconsin factory, then sends crews to customer sites to complete retrofits and handle ongoing maintenance. That means its upstream bottlenecks come down to two things: the import cost of electronic components such as LED chips and drivers, and installation labor during peak project periods.
Upstream, the company stresses its "own domestic supply chain" and Buy American compliance (Q1 earnings call), which is the ticket of entry for government work. But components are still exposed to tariffs. The FY26 annual report noted that tariffs had raised costs and squeezed gross margin; by Q1 FY27 the direction reversed, with tariff adjustments and refunds cutting costs by about $0.3M. The company does not name its chip and component suppliers in public filings, so those couldn't be identified.
Downstream is the most fragile link. The single largest customer accounted for 26.0% of revenue in FY26, 18.1% in FY25 and 25.6% in FY24 (FY26 10-K), and the 10-K itself states the company "expects to continue to derive a significant portion of revenue from contracts with one or a small number of customers." Based on the company's past announcements, this customer is the major retailer it has worked with for years: around Q3 FY26 it announced a roughly $42M–45M three-year maintenance renewal (per company announcement, as reported by media), and in September it added a $10M–15M indoor LED and IoT retrofit.
The contract figures need some air let out. The $10M–15M is a range; the company gave no firm PO amount or schedule and explicitly said "the timing of individual purchase orders is uncertain." And guidance was raised by only $5M (midpoint from $96M to $101M), which suggests management itself is counting only part of this order in the current fiscal year. The three-year maintenance contract works the same way: it is a framework service commitment, and spread across the years it is far smaller than the headline. Q1 maintenance revenue of just $4.1M, up only 2%, reflects that reality.
EV charging is another source of uncertainty. The segment rose 48% to $4.0M in Q1, but in Q4 FY26 it fell 61% year over year, and management acknowledges uncertainty around the "near-term scope, timing and funding availability" of EV charging projects (Q1 earnings release). This business depends heavily on federal and state subsidy disbursements, so it will swing more than lighting does.
4How It Stacks Up Against Peers
The broad electrical equipment category Orion is filed under is crowded with AI power-chain names like Vertiv and Bloom Energy, whose revenue often doubles — comparing them with a lighting retrofitter is meaningless. The better comparisons are two U.S. lighting companies: the lighting segment of industry leader Acuity, and LSI Industries, which also does commercial lighting at roughly ten times Orion's scale.
▪Acuity lighting segment (ABL): FQ4 sales for the quarter ended August 2026 were $959M, down less than 1%; adjusted operating margin 18.8%, down 130 basis points; adjusted gross margin 46.2%, with $32M in tariff refunds received in the quarter (Acuity earnings release, 2026-10-01)
▪LSI Industries · FQ4 net sales for the quarter ended June 2026 were $234.6M, up 51%, of which organic growth was 8% and the rest came from Royston, acquired in March; adjusted EBITDA $25.7M, a 10.9% margin (LSI earnings release, 2026-08)
▪Orion · Q1 FY27 revenue $25.7M, up 32%, almost entirely organic; gross margin 34.6%; adjusted EBITDA margin about 9.7% (company earnings release; margin is $2.5M divided by $25.7M)
Put the three side by side and they aren't moving together. The leader's lighting sales are flat, with margins propped up by tariff refunds; LSI's organic growth is only 8%; yet Orion posted more than 30% organic growth. That tells you its growth comes from a few large customers ramping projects, not from an industry that's accelerating. The upside: Orion's growth doesn't depend on the industry cycle. The downside is the same thing: if a big customer's projects hit a lull, there's no rising industry tide to hold it up. On margins, Orion's EBITDA margin has caught up to around LSI's level, but its gross margin trails Acuity's by more than ten percentage points — and full-year gross margin guidance of 30%–32% is below Q1's. The margin catch-up from scale looks, for now, more like a one-quarter peak than a new plateau.
As for how the market prices report cards like this, there's no usable sample this quarter: reliable data on comparable lighting peers' earnings-day stock reactions, options-implied volatility, or how the two stocks' reactions correlate isn't available, so we won't force a comparison.
5Valuation: How We Measure It and What It Shows
For a company whose net income over the past four quarters totals only about $0.1M, the P/E ratio is useless. And EBITDA is so small that a single quarter can multiply it several times. So the main yardstick here is EV/Sales (enterprise value — market cap plus net debt — divided by revenue), supplemented by a projection of full-year operating profit.
▪Market cap · about 4.06M shares outstanding (FY26 year-end), for a market cap of about $117M; on Q1's 4.16M diluted shares, about $120M
▪EV · market cap plus $6.5M total debt minus $5.2M cash; net debt about $1.3M, EV about $119M
▪Trailing four-quarter revenue $92.4M ($19.9M + $21.1M + $25.7M + $25.7M), EV/Sales about 1.28x
▪FY27 guidance midpoint $101M, forward EV/Sales about 1.17x
▪Trailing four-quarter adjusted EBITDA about $4.5M (FY26 full-year $2.2M, minus Q1 FY26's $0.2M, plus Q1 FY27's $2.5M), EV/adjusted EBITDA about 26x
▪Projection · full-year gross margin guidance of 30%–32% times $101M gives gross profit of about $30M–32M; if operating expenses stay at Q1's roughly $6.8M per quarter, full-year operating income is about $3M–5M, implying EV/EBIT of about 23–38x
At 1.2x sales the stock doesn't look expensive. But this is a project business with gross margins in the low 30s and single-digit operating margins: each dollar of revenue leaves only a few cents of operating profit, which translates into a profit multiple somewhere in the 20s to 30s. Think of it as a general contractor: for every $100 job, after materials and labor there's about thirty-odd dollars left, and after paying for the office and sales team, only three to five dollars end up in its pocket. At this multiple, the market has already paid up front for FY27 guidance being met in full, with margins holding near Q1 levels. The option value of new directions like data centers and energy storage barely shows up in revenue yet — but it is already partly reflected in the past year's 265% gain.
6Where the Cycle Stands
There is no sector index or ETF money-flow reading that cleanly represents LED lighting retrofits, so this section skips sector strength and uses industry data to locate the cycle. This cycle doesn't follow commodities; it follows capex and energy-efficiency retrofit budgets at commercial real estate, retail and industrial customers. At heart it is a replacement cycle for the existing installed base that has been running for more than a decade.
Direction of three types of readings:
▪Costs and pricing · tariffs flipped from last year's cost pressure to this year's refunds — Acuity received $32M in a single quarter, Orion about $0.3M — so input costs are trending down. Meanwhile, the leader's sales are flat year over year, which means end customers aren't accepting price increases; the cost tailwind is mostly landing in gross margin
▪Capacity and scarcity · the lighting fixture industry has no capacity bottleneck. Orion's own factory utilization isn't publicly disclosed. What's genuinely scarce is crews capable of turnkey installation across national chains, and qualifications for government projects
▪Inventory · Orion's inventory was $10.4M at the end of Q1 vs. $10.3M at FY26 year-end, essentially flat (company earnings release) — no sign of stockpiling and no pressure to work inventory down
On that basis, LED retrofits overall are in the middle-to-late stage of a mature replacement cycle: penetration is already high, leaders protect margins through technology investment and cost control, and incremental growth comes from new settings — data centers, energy-storage support, government facilities — and from smaller companies winning share at big customers. Orion's current high growth is driven by share gains and large-customer projects, with little connection to the industry's overall direction.
Two leading signals worth tracking:
▪Year-over-year sales at Acuity's lighting segment: two straight quarters of positive growth would signal a new round of budget release in the retrofit cycle; a decline widening to mid-single digits or worse would signal shrinking commercial capex, which Orion's big customer would eventually feel too
▪Orion's own period-end backlog: $24M is the end-of-Q1 reading. If it still falls below that even after adding September's add-on order, new orders aren't keeping pace with deliveries, and growth is peaking at the company level first
7Short-Term Money Flows
This section is a week-level signal for timing entries and exits over the next few weeks; readers holding for a year or more can skip it.
The lighting retrofit niche isn't part of any current money-rotation theme, and we don't have a sector money-flow reading for it specifically, so we can only infer its environment from the broad market and style level. Readings as of 2026-10-06:
▪The broad market is neutral: SPY is 2.00% above its 20-day moving average, and the 20-day vs. 50-day trend is nearly flat (+0.07%); the asset-class rotation signal leans risk-on
▪The three sub-industries with the strongest inflows are metrology and inspection (KLAC, strength reading 77), power and vacuum control (MKSI, 75) and liquid biopsy (GRAL, 72); the heaviest outflows are casinos (LVS, -82), residential REITs (-78) and cell tower REITs (AMT, -78)
▪Both main rotation pairs show money moving into tech: from consumer staples (XLP) to tech (XLK), strength 4.86; from energy (XLE) to tech, strength 3.10
▪At the style level, outflows are concentrated in Russell 2000 small caps (IWM), at 14% of the total; at the macro level, outflows are concentrated in high-yield bonds (HYG), at 11%
▪Macro liquidity · net liquidity $5.78T, up 0.2% week over week, essentially flat; the 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, a cautious liquidity backdrop
In plain trader terms: money is crowding into large-cap tech and semiconductor equipment, and what's being sold is exactly small caps and high-yield credit — the risk appetite a micro-cap like Orion depends on most. With the 10-year yield above 5%, the financing backdrop is hardly friendly for a company that fronts project costs and holds only a few million dollars in cash. As for where the stock sits, it is about 27% above its 50-day moving average and nearly double its 200-day. The stock has clearly run ahead of the money. Today's 3.9% drop came with no new company-specific news, and looks more like spillover from money draining out of small caps.
8The Verdict: Long Term and Short Term, Separately
Long term (quarters to a year): worth following, but only with a small position built up step by step as each checkpoint is confirmed. Three things that have already happened support this: the structural improvement in FY26 gross margin from 25.4% to 32.5%; Q1 FY27 delivering the first respectable GAAP net income and positive operating cash flow; and the largest customer adding a project right after renewing, which suggests Orion's position with that customer is getting stronger. The costs you'd accept are equally clear: 26% single-customer concentration; the need to set a new revenue record every second-half quarter to hit guidance; full-year gross margin guidance below Q1's level; and the trading costs of a micro-cap, where any buying or selling gets magnified by thin liquidity. At 1.2x forward sales and 20-to-30-odd times operating profit, today's price fairly reflects the base case of "guidance met." Room for upside surprise comes mainly from data centers ramping in FY2028, which is more than a year away. As for holding: the Q2 report is the first checkpoint. Revenue holding up, guidance maintained and backlog not shrinking would justify continuing to hold and adding; a clear revenue stall or a guidance cut would mean re-evaluating the long-term case.
Short term (days to weeks): don't chase. The stock is far above its 50-day and 200-day moving averages, small caps are precisely where money is flowing out, and the stock isn't on any theme money is flowing into. Chasing now means taking the worst possible entry to bet on a Q2 report that hasn't come out yet — and that the company has already warned will be down sequentially. The more sensible approach is to wait for one of two things: the stock pulling back to near its intermediate-term moving average while small-cap outflows stop, or the Q2 report making the second-half math work.
The conditions for acting, and which price levels to watch before doing so, are laid out in the action plan below.