EARNINGS RADAR RESEARCH
Omada Grew 43% in Q2, Yet Its Guidance Leaves Only 19% for H2
2026.10.06 · ≈ 19 min read
OMDA
Omada Health posted second-quarter revenue of $87.8 million, up 43% from a year earlier. It earned $5.3 million in GAAP net income and a record $11 million in adjusted EBITDA, and management promptly raised full-year revenue guidance to $334–340 million. But take the $165.8 million already booked in the first half out of that range, and the second half only needs to grow about 19% year over year — with each remaining quarter, on average, coming in below the quarter just reported. Is this a company that habitually sandbags, or did Q2 include some one-off revenue? The answer decides how much of Omada's roughly $1.3 billion market value rests on growth that can actually repeat.
1What the Earnings Report Revealed
The headline numbers:
▪Revenue of $87.8 million, up 43% year over year (from $61 million) and up 12.6% from Q1 ($78 million). Services contributed $80.7 million and hardware $7.1 million (10-Q, 2026-08-07)
▪GAAP net income of $5.3 million, versus a $5 million net loss a year earlier; EPS of $0.09, beating consensus by about $0.10 (company release 2026-08-06; MarketBeat)
▪Adjusted EBITDA of about $11 million, a quarterly record, versus -$0.2 million a year earlier (company release 2026-08-06)
▪GAAP gross margin of 73%, up from 66%; non-GAAP gross margin of 74%, up from 68% (company release 2026-08-06)
▪About 1.1 million total members, up 45%; trailing-twelve-month revenue per member of $284, up about 2% (company release 2026-08-06)
▪Full-year revenue guidance of $334–340 million (previously $322–330 million). The $337 million midpoint implies roughly +30% growth and sits 2.8% above the $328 million consensus of 11 analysts before the release. Adjusted EBITDA guidance rose to $21–27 million (previously $14–20 million) (8-K, 2026-08-06)
Lining up the last four quarters tells you more than any single one:
▪2025Q3 · revenue $68 million (+49%), 831,000 members, 66% gross margin, $2 million adjusted EBITDA, $3 million net loss (company release 2025-11-06)
▪2025Q4 · revenue $76 million (+58%), 886,000 members, 71% gross margin, $8 million adjusted EBITDA, $5 million net income (company release 2026-03-05)
▪2026Q1 · revenue $78 million (+42%), 1.02 million members, 62% gross margin, $1 million adjusted EBITDA, $3 million net loss (company release 2026-05-07)
▪2026Q2 · revenue $87.8 million (+43%), about 1.1 million members, 73% gross margin, $11 million adjusted EBITDA, $5.3 million net income (company release 2026-08-06)
There's a clear pattern here: the first quarter is always the trough. Every January a wave of new members comes on board as employers' benefit years reset, and Omada has to ship them connected glucose meters, blood-pressure cuffs and scales first. Hardware is a bigger slice of revenue and carries thin margins, so gross margin slid from 71% in the prior Q4 to 62%, and the company dipped back into a loss. By Q2 those new members are absorbed, the services mix recovers, and margins bounce back. So the fair comparison for Q2's 73% isn't Q1's 62% but last Q4's 71% — a genuine structural improvement of roughly two percentage points. On top of that, management said on the call that AI-assisted coaching has cut service cost per member by about 10% (Q2 call, compiled by Stock Taper).
The problem is the guidance math. First-half revenue of $78 million plus $87.8 million comes to $165.8 million:
▪To hit the $334 million low end, the second half needs $168.2 million — an average of $84.1 million per quarter
▪To hit the $337 million midpoint, it needs $171.2 million — $85.6 million per quarter
▪To hit the $340 million high end, it needs $174.2 million — $87.1 million per quarter
Last year's two second-half quarters totaled $144 million, so the midpoint implies only 19% growth in the back half. And if Q3 and Q4 come in equal, Q3 would be roughly 2.5% below Q2's $87.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA tells the same story: about $12 million is already banked in the first half, so full-year guidance of $21–27 million leaves just $4.5–7.5 million per quarter in the second half — well short of Q2's $11 million. Management itself called it an "extraordinary second quarter performance," yet the press release doesn't break out how much of Q2 revenue came from one-time settlements or retroactive recognition under performance-based (pay-for-outcomes) contracts. We could not find that figure in public disclosures.
Guidance that treated Q2 as the new normal would have projected a stronger second half; guidance that treats Q2 as a fluke looks exactly like this. The number to watch in the next report is whether Q3 revenue lands above or below $85.6 million. Holding above $87.8 million would mean the Q2 jump is sustainable and leave room for another guidance raise. Falling below $84.1 million would suggest Q2 really was inflated by one-off items.
The demand evidence, at least, is solid. Member growth of 45% is driving the top line, while revenue per member rose only 2% — growth is almost entirely about volume. HCSC (the largest non-profit Blue Cross Blue Shield insurer in the US) is extending Omada's diabetes-prevention and hypertension programs to its fully insured business in three more states, adding 1.5 million covered lives. That goes live in 2027, and management expects it to start contributing revenue in the first half of 2027. In July Omada launched its first cholesterol-management program and signed its first customer for its GLP-1 prescribing program (company release 2026-08-06; Q2 call). In management's words: "At the midpoint, our raised full year outlook represents approximately 30% year over year revenue growth and a fourfold increase in adjusted EBITDA."
2Where the Money Comes From: Funding, Dilution and Cash Conversion
Omada runs an asset-light software-plus-services model, and capital spending is a rounding error. The real question for this section is how good the profits are.
▪Cash and equivalents of about $222 million, with no interest-bearing debt (company release 2026-08-06), up from $212 million at the end of Q1 (company release 2026-05-07)
▪Q2 operating cash flow of about +$3.5 million; Q1 operating cash flow was negative (10-Q XBRL)
▪Q1 stock-based compensation (SBC) of $4.2 million, about 5.4% of revenue, versus $2.8 million a year earlier (company release 2026-05-07); Q2 SBC was not broken out in the release summaries we found
▪Full-year 2025 free cash flow of about +$18.3 million (10-K XBRL)
With $222 million in cash, zero debt and adjusted EBITDA turning positive for the full year, Omada faces no near-term funding pressure; the idea that it needs to raise money within a year doesn't hold up. What deserves a closer look is the gap between GAAP and adjusted figures. Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $11 million against GAAP net income of $5.3 million; the difference is mostly SBC, depreciation and amortization, minus interest income. At today's interest rates, $222 million in cash throws off meaningful interest each year — so part of GAAP net income comes from the balance sheet rather than the business. Operating cash flow of $3.5 million versus $11 million in adjusted EBITDA means a cash conversion rate of just over 30%. The reason: performance-based contracts come with long receivables cycles, and large employers and health plans often settle quarterly or even annually.
SBC at around 5% of revenue is restrained for a digital-health company barely a year past its IPO. Still, employee options and RSUs granted since the June 2025 IPO will keep diluting shareholders, and the share count needs to be checked against the Q3 10-Q. We could not find a precise dilution figure in this quarter's release, so we won't estimate one.
3Supply Chain: Who Supplies Omada, and Who Pays It
Omada's supply side is simpler than it looks. On the hardware end are connected glucose meters, blood-pressure monitors and scales. Hardware revenue was $7.1 million in Q2 and $8.5 million in Q1 (10-Q). The company doesn't name its contract manufacturers and we couldn't identify them, but these are mature, commodity devices that are unlikely to become a bottleneck. The real bottleneck is people. Every member is backed by health coaches, registered dietitians and clinical staff; if the coaching team grows in a straight line with membership, it eats the margin. Management credits AI assistance with the 10% cut in service cost per member — the key support behind Q2's 73% gross margin, and the piece most likely to be proven or disproven in the second half.
On the paying side are three kinds of customers: employers, health plans and pharmacy benefit managers (PBMs). In its Q1 release the company said it now works with all three of the largest US PBMs (company release 2026-05-07). That channel lets Omada bundle itself into PBM prescription-benefit packages sold to thousands of employers, at the cost of PBM price pressure and a revenue share. We could not find single-customer revenue concentration in this quarter's release.
The biggest source of inflation in these contracts is the "covered lives" figure. HCSC's 1.5 million new covered lives are like a shopping mall announcing how many people live nearby — the people who actually walk in and buy are only those diagnosed with prediabetes or hypertension who actively sign up. Fully insured business does skip the employer-by-employer sales cycle, since members can enroll directly at the benefit level, but enrollment rates won't be visible until the program launches in 2027. The 1.5 million figure absolutely cannot be converted straight into members.
The most fragile link is employers' stance on paying for GLP-1 weight-loss drugs. Omada's GLP-1 Care Track wins members from among employees whose employers cover those drugs, and management flagged uncertainty around "employer decisions on GLP-1 coverage" on the call (Q2 call). If large employers tighten GLP-1 coverage during year-end open enrollment, this fastest-growing product line takes the first hit.
4Peer Comparison
The most comparable group is Omada's fellow health-information-services companies that just reported 2026Q2. Revenue growth, ranked (each company's 2026Q2 report):
▪CARL 57%, HNGE 53%, HTFL 48%, OMDA 43%, TEM 36%, SDGR 27%, EVH 25% (guidance basis), BTSG 23%, CCLD 16%, VEEV 13%, HQY 8%, OMCL 7%, WAY 7%, CERT 1%
▪Volume readings · OMDA members +45%, TEM test volume +28%
▪Bookings · HNGE $861.8 million, TEM $200 million, CERT $115.3 million, SDGR $29.6 million
Omada sits at the tail of the top tier, but it's the only company in the group whose growth rests almost entirely on member count. Its closest twin is Hinge Health (HNGE): both sell virtual care through employers, and both listed in mid-2025. Hinge focuses on musculoskeletal conditions — exactly the turf where Omada's physical-therapy program competes. Hinge grew 53% this quarter and disclosed $861.8 million in bookings. Omada discloses no comparable bookings or backlog figure, which makes it much harder for outsiders to read next year's revenue floor in advance the way they can with Hinge. Directionally, almost every company in this group raised guidance around August, with HQY, CARL and WAY raising most aggressively. That points to industry-wide demand from employer benefits: Omada is riding the sector tide (beta) plus its own product expansion.
As for how the market priced these reports on earnings day, we couldn't find usable peer reaction data this quarter, so we won't force a comparison.
5Valuation: How to Measure It, and What It Says
The price-to-earnings ratio is essentially useless for Omada. The live P/E is about 85.5x, but the denominator is a thin profit that just flipped from negative to positive — a single quarter's swing could double or halve it. The better tools are EV/Sales alongside EV/adjusted EBITDA, with the "Rule of 40" as a check on the balance between growth and profitability. (Enterprise value, or EV, is market value minus net cash; the Rule of 40 says a healthy software-style company's growth rate plus profit margin should add up to at least 40.)
▪Market value of about $1.3 billion (live quote); subtract $222 million in cash, add zero debt, and EV is about $1.08 billion
▪EV / 2026 revenue guidance midpoint of $337 million ≈ 3.2x
▪EV / 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint of $24 million ≈ 45x
▪Rule of 40 · 30% revenue growth (full-year guidance midpoint) plus an adjusted EBITDA margin of about 7% ($24 million divided by $337 million) totals about 37, slightly under the 40 pass mark
▪Annualizing Q2 alone, the adjusted EBITDA margin is about 12.5% and the Rule of 40 score rises above 55
What does 3.2x EV/Sales mean? For a healthcare SaaS-style business with gross margins above 70% and revenue growing around 30%, it isn't expensive. The market clearly isn't pricing off annualized Q2 — it's pricing off the guidance midpoint, or even a discount to it. Put differently, today's price already bakes in the pessimistic "second-half growth drops to 19%" scenario. Investors are paying only for the 2026 guidance itself, not for HCSC's 2027 ramp or the margin expansion from AI cost savings. The 45x EBITDA multiple looks rich, but its denominator is in a phase of quadrupling in a single year; if margins rise another 3–4 percentage points in 2027, that multiple naturally falls below 30x.
6Where the Cycle Stands
Omada sells a service, so its "cycle" is the employer health-benefits buying cycle plus the GLP-1 drug wave. Three readings help locate it:
▪Pricing direction · trailing-twelve-month revenue per member of $284, up about 2% (company release 2026-08-06). Pricing isn't falling, but it's barely rising either — the PBM channel and multi-condition bundles are diluting pricing power
▪Demand tightness · member growth slowed from +55% for full-year 2025 and +51% in Q1 to +45% in Q2 (company releases). Demand is still strong, but the growth curve has passed its peak
▪Unit economics · service cost per member is down about 10%, and gross margin went from 71% in Q4 to 73% in Q2 — unit economics are still improving
Digital chronic-disease management is in the middle of its upswing. Employer cost-control needs and the support services that GLP-1 drugs require are still expanding — the near-unanimous guidance raises across peers are evidence of that. But member growth has slipped from around 50% to the mid-40s and pricing is flat, the classic look of a mid-cycle phase shading into late-cycle.
Two leading signals are worth tracking. First, if revenue per member turns negative year over year, PBM and large-customer price pressure is starting to outweigh product expansion; that usually leads a gross-margin decline by one or two quarters. Second, watch large employers' GLP-1 coverage decisions during year-end open enrollment. If big employers cancel or tighten GLP-1 coverage en masse, new-member additions in Q1 2027 will be the first thing to stall.
7Short-Term Money Flows
This section is a week-by-week signal for timing entries and exits over the next few weeks. Readers holding for a year or more can skip it.
One gap up front: there's currently no usable sector money-flow reading for the digital chronic-care niche, and Omada itself hasn't shown any notable unusual money-flow signal over the past month. So we can only infer its environment from the broad market and the healthcare sector.
As of 2026-10-06:
▪Overall market state is neutral, with a composite score of 0 (on a -100 to +100 scale). SPY is at 781.10, 2.00% above its 20-day moving average, and the trend gap between the 20-day and 50-day averages is just +0.07%
▪Sector rotation leans risk-on: money is moving from consumer staples (XLP) into technology (XLK), strength 4.86, and from energy (XLE) into technology, strength 3.10
▪The top three sub-sectors by inflow are metrology and inspection (KLAC, score 77), power and vacuum control (MKSI, score 75) and liquid biopsy (GRAL, score 72); the top three outflows are casinos (LVS, -82), residential REITs (VMRK, -78) and cell-tower REITs (AMT, -78)
▪By style, outflows are concentrated in Russell 2000 small caps (IWM, 14% share); by macro asset, in high-yield bonds (HYG, 11% share)
▪A healthcare (XLV) rotation is forming, with upgrades in AI drug discovery (ARKG, September 24), liquid biopsy (GRAL, September 24) and genomics (WGS, September 29)
▪Net liquidity is $5.78 trillion, up 0.2% week over week — essentially flat; the 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, putting liquidity in a cautious zone
In plain trader language: money is crowding into large-cap tech and semiconductor equipment, while small caps and credit-risk assets are being sold down — and Omada, a $1.3 billion small-cap growth stock that only just turned profitable, sits squarely on the side being drained. Some money is flowing back into healthcare, but it's going to innovation themes with a technology story — AI drug discovery, liquid biopsy, genomics. Digital health services aren't part of this rotation, and Omada's corner doesn't belong to any rotation that's currently forming. The stock has fallen about 14.5% over the past 30 days and now sits below its 50-day moving average but above its 200-day. Without sector money stepping in, the pullback looks more like a passive casualty of the broad small-cap bleed: the stock didn't move ahead of the money, and the money hasn't come back yet. A 5.28% 10-year yield also weighs on the valuations of growth stocks, a persistent headwind for a company whose value depends on profits years out.
8Verdict: Long Term and Short Term, Separately
Long term (quarters to years): worth following. On fundamentals, Omada has shown with 45% member growth, a 73% gross margin and freshly positive GAAP profit that digital chronic-disease management can scale profitably, and $222 million in cash with no debt means it needs no outside funding. On valuation, 3.2x EV/Sales pays only for the 2026 guidance, not for HCSC's 2027 ramp or AI-driven cost savings. The costs you have to accept are just as clear: guidance already pushes second-half growth down to about 19%; Q3 may well show flat or slightly lower revenue versus Q2; GAAP profit is thin enough that a single quarter could flip it back to a loss; and the January 2027 CEO handover and employers' year-end GLP-1 coverage decisions are variables nobody can rule out in advance. Tie the position to checkpoints: if Q3 revenue holds above the quarterly average implied by the guidance midpoint and gross margin stays around 70%, treat that as evidence Q2 can repeat and add to the position; if not, accept that Q2 had one-off elements and scale back to a watch-only position.
Short term (days to weeks): don't chase — wait for two things. Money flows show small-cap stocks being systematically sold, and the money returning to healthcare is bypassing digital health services, so this stock lacks sector-level buying support. On price, it has just broken below its 50-day moving average while holding above its 200-day, leaving it stuck in a tug-of-war between the medium-term trend and short-term weakness. Until small-cap outflows stop, or the stock reclaims its short-term average, buying means fighting a style headwind. With the Q3 report only a month away in early November, there's no harm in waiting to see whether that report confirms Q2 can be sustained before deciding on timing.
The second half of this note turns these two calls into concrete conditions and price levels.