NEXT PICK · Market Insights
Up 11% in a single day—has Sprouts' negative side been cleared out?
Monday, November 2, 2026
After a sharp drop in earnings, it rebounded 11%, but there was no positive news for companies; Valuations are indeed low, but the bottom of profit margins in 2027 remains unknown.
SFM surged to the trending list today because it closed up 11.13% at $55.23, with trading volume expanding to 3.6 times the daily average over the past three months. Looking through the day's news, you won't find a single positive news from the company itself.
There are only two explanations that can truly be presented on the table
Oil prices plunged more than 7% in a single day, easing concerns over freight and fuel costs, and peer Albertsons also rose 5.2%; Then, the drop was too steep in the week after the earnings report, prompting bottom-fishing funds to enter the market. On the same day, Jefferies was also lowering its target price.
This is a sentiment correction, not a fundamental reversal: After the earnings report on October 28, the stock price fell from around $62 to $49.70, recovering only 45% of that decline today.
So, with a P/E ratio of only 10.56 times, is Sprouts a misjudgment, or is it a deserved bargain?
|
Latest price
$55.23
▲ +11.13%
|
Rolling P/E ratio
10.56 times
— Based on the full-year guidance, 11.5 times
|
Q4 EPS guidance
$0.47-$0.51
▼ Year-on-year: -45% to -49%
|
Is it selling health labels, or is it a business that can be replicated?
Sprouts sells fresh, natural, and organic foods in the U.S., classified as specialty grocery, rather than a general supermarket that sells everything.

The shelves are stocked with fresh fruits and vegetables, meat and its substitutes, seafood, deli foods, baked goods, flowers, as well as vitamin supplements, bulk goods, frozen foods, beer, wine, and personal care products.
Its real organizational logic is the "components"
Organic, plant-based, keto, paleo, non-GMO, gluten-free—gathering people who care about what to eat in a small shop.
This long-standing business traces its family roots back to 1943, and by September 27, 2026, it had opened 504 stores across 25 states.
Scale is no longer an issue. Fiscal year 2025 revenue is $8.81 billion, up 14.1% year-over-year.
Net profit increased from $380.6 million to $523.7 million, an increase of 37.6%; Operating profit rose from $504.5 million to $686.2 million, with a return on equity (ROE) of 33.83%.
However, this irreplaceability is worth 4 out of 10.
It comes from a combination of category positioning and shopping experience, not patents, switching costs, or network effects: buying groceries at a supermarket costs nothing, and fresh produce is the easiest category to compare prices. Think of it as a buyer who understands nutrition, not a toll station—you trust him, but you can walk away at any time.
E-commerce has been a rare highlight recently, with sales up 12%, now accounting for over 16%, and newly integrated with Shipt as the fourth delivery platform. However, the company has yet to disclose user scale, activity, and fulfillment costs. Before these figures appeared, digital business could not be considered an independent moat.
Beneath the 10x P/E ratio lies a number that has been misnamed
The latest price corresponds to a market capitalization of $5.09 billion, with a rolling price-to-earnings ratio (P/E) of 10.56 times and a price-to-sales ratio (P/S) of 0.56 times. In the research report snapshot, the enterprise value multiple is 6.33 times, and based on the latest report, excluding operating leases, the crude estimate is 5.91 times.
The 10.02x P/E ratio mentioned in research reports is outdated; today's algorithm is $55.23 divided by rolling EPS of $5.23.
Moreover, the company's full-year guidance discounted this "cheapness."
On a 52-week basis, EPS for fiscal year 2026 is only $4.80, down 9.6% from last year's $5.31, corresponding to a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.5 times; Week 53 adds an additional $0.16, and even with that, it's only $4.96.
More importantly, cash flow. The report identifies $716 million as free cash flow for fiscal year 2025.
However, the company's financial statements show this is actually operating cash flow. After deducting $248.3 million in capital expenditures, the true free cash flow (FCF) was $467.7 million, compared to $414.8 million last year, a year-on-year increase of 12.7%.
So that attractive 18.33% free cash flow yield cannot be reproduced in the financial report.
For fiscal year 2025, that's 9.2%, and for the rolling 12-month $337.2 million, that's just 6.6%. Similarly, Q1 was $235.3 million, down 21.3% from $299.1 million the previous year, and operating cash flow also declined.
The missing follow-up data from the research report has now been filled
Operating cash flow for the first 39 weeks was $555.1 million, capital expenditures surged from $176.1 million to $284.2 million, and free cash flow dropped from $401.4 million to $270.9 million, a decline of 32.5%, mainly due to accelerated store openings eating up cash.
Fortunately, the company is still self-sustaining, with $228.7 million in cash on hand, $600 million in unused revolving credit, $129.6 million in long-term debt and other financing obligations, and $299.2 million in stock repurchases in the first three quarters. However, the burden of store leasing also needs to be factored in, so you can't just look at surface debt.
In terms of valuation models, the low-tier assumption normalizes EPS at $4.70, offering 9 times (stress tests 8 to 10 times).
Mid-range EPS is $5.00 to $5.31, offering 10 to 12 times; High-end EPS is $5.60 to $5.80, offering 11 to 12 times, provided the profit margin returns above 7.15%.
The safety margin of the research report is near $5 for FY2026 EPS, and now the guidance is below the threshold.
So, has the negative news been realized? Our judgment is: The Q4 guidance layer is basically reflected in the stock price, but the 2027 profit margin layer has not yet been realized. The price is indeed cheap, but this benefit has not yet been confirmed by profit stabilization.
The slowdown in mature old stores is not the eve of a breakthrough
Sprouts belong to the mature phase, not a concept, a pilot, or the eve of an outbreak.
Revenue, profit, and cash generation have all been validated, but growth has shifted: revenue growth for fiscal year 2025 was 14.1%, and for the first three quarters of 2026, it will remain between 4% and 5%, with an operating margin of 6.63%, lower than 7.15% in the same period last year.
The market has clearly not regained its recognition. Even after today's sharp rise, the stock price remains 20.7% below the 50-day moving average ($69.68) and 27.6% below the 200-day moving average ($76.29).
RSI (14) is 37.0, Chanlun oversold signal is -50, down 19.6% over the past 30 days, and down 30.1% over the past 12 months. Oversold does not mean a turnaround; to move into the next phase, revenue, profit margins, cash flow, and earnings expectations need to improve simultaneously.
Caught between discount stores and whole foods, how much longer can the premium hold?
The competitors are not just one company, but an entire network: on one end are comprehensive supermarkets like Kroger and Albertsons, on the other are specialty stores like Whole Foods Market and Natural Grocers.
Along with Trader Joe's curated private labels, low prices from Aldi and Lidl, and Walmart that analysts named during the call.
Compared to Kroger, Sprouts has a much narrower category but a more distinctive health label, with its shortcomings being price, traffic, and a mature membership data system.
Compared to Albertsons, which usually have broader categories and larger procurement volumes, Sprouts excels by focusing on specialty products. These are all positioning judgments; hard data on market share and price comparisons among peers is still lacking.
Whole Foods Market is the most direct comparison, backed by the Amazon ecosystem, with delivery and membership infrastructure as potential pressure points; Sprouts relies on fresh discoveries and localized product selection in small stores.
Trader Joe's pricing discipline compresses its premium space, while Natural Grocers has the highest category overlap but is smaller in scale.
The moat is not very wide when broken down one by one
Weak patents, low switching costs, limited network effects, and everyone must meet the thresholds for food safety, organic certification, and alcohol licensing. Economies of scale are relatively credible, but the 2.9% decline in operating profit in Q3 shows that scale failed to withstand margin pressure.
The most heartbreaking thing is the company's own words. Management admitted during the conference call that "the current pricing strategy has not achieved its goals," and that the biggest loss is to low-income, low-stick customers, and recently, the number of core customers visiting stores has also decreased. If customers move toward value channels, what can a retailer that relies on premium pricing keep them back?
New CEO Nick Konat responded with holiday price cuts plus new nationwide pricing launched in January, but emphasized, "This is not a shift to broad discounts." Its competitive position is neither the lowest price nor the largest category, and this is precisely the most awkward middle ground when consumption downgrades.
How big is the market? This time, we won't compile it
There is no reliable base for the total market (TAM), serviceable market (SAM), and competitor share of U.S. natural, organic, and health food retail in the United States.
Currently, penetration rates are out of reach; we don't rely on assuming a large number to create growth potential. The only confirmed Accessible Market (SOM) starting point is the $8.81 billion revenue already realized in fiscal year 2025.
Additionally, projecting into fiscal year 2028 (recalculated by us, not company guidance): a pessimistic scenario of 2% to 3% compound annual growth corresponds to $9.35 billion to $9.62 billion.
The 4% to 6% baseline scenario corresponds to $9.91 billion to $10.49 billion, while the 7% to 9% optimistic scenario corresponds to $10.79 billion to $11.4 billion.
The ceiling of space is actually determined by the store opening
The company holds over 105 signed leases and over 160 approved sites. But after same-store sales turn negative, if profits continue to decline, no matter how large the income, it will not automatically turn into shareholder value; this is where the ceiling is truly lowered.
The bulls are betting not on a return to high growth, but on a multiple recovery
Bulls are not expecting double-digit growth to return, but are betting on three things: continued revenue growth, profit margins stopping falling, and the current low multiples proving too low. The evidence supporting this judgment includes:
| ▲ Bull Case |
| ① | Valuations are already very low: rolling P/E of 10.56x, price-to-sales ratio of 0.56x, ROE still at 33.83%. |
| ② | Revenue remained strong: Q3 net sales were $2.305 billion, up 4.7% year-over-year, with no quarterly contraction yet |
| ③ | Solid profit foundation: Net profit for fiscal year 2025 is $523.7 million, up 37.6%, with EBITDA reaching $843.9 million |
| ④ | Clean balance sheet: zero drawdowns on revolving credit, long-term debt and other financing obligations of only $129.6 million |
| ⑤ | Strong buybacks: remaining licenses worth $537 million, over 10% of current market value, with full-year buybacks expected to exceed $300 million |
| ⑥ | Some of the shocks are temporary: the Cyclospora outbreak dragged down same-store sales by 60 basis points in the third quarter, and the CDC announced the end of the pandemic on September[11] |
| ⑦ | New stores continue to contribute: a record 15 stores opened in the third quarter, and same-store growth in the second and fourth years remains positive |
Bears don't need a crash, only mild deterioration
Bears don't need to assume the business model fails; as long as revenue grows slowly, margins continue to shrink, and cash flow recovery slows down than expected, the stock price may continue to be pressured by earnings revisions. The first half of this path is already written in the guidance:

| ▼ Bear Case |
| ① | Q4 sharp turn: same-store guidance -2% to -4%, EPS $0.47 to $0.51, compared to $0.92 in the same period last year |
| ② | Profits deteriorate faster than revenue: Q3 net profit was $113.4 million, down 5.6% year-on-year, and net profit for 39 weeks fell 6.3% |
| ③ | Buybacks offset the decline: Q3 net profit fell 5.6%, and diluted EPS fell from just $1.22 to $1.21 |
| ④ | Customer traffic is the root cause: Q3 transaction volume down 3.3%, average transaction volume up 2.5%, gross margin down 50 basis points to 38.2% |
| ⑤ | Profit margin bottom unclear: Management says "hope" 5% is the bottom, while the operating profit margin for fiscal year 2025 is 7.79% |
| ⑥ | Weakening cash flow: Free cash flow for the first 39 weeks fell 32.5% year-on-year, and the 18.33% yield cannot be recovered from the earnings |
| ⑦ | Wall Street shifts: Bank of America and RBC downgraded, investment banks generally cut target prices by 30% to over 50%, and consensus ratings are only 'hold' |
If EPS falls to the bearish hypothetical $4.50 to $5.00, even if it remains at 10x, the valuation would still be lower than today's stock price. The valuation snapshot shows revenue growth of 3.79% and net profit growth of -15.17%, which are even weaker, with low P/E ratios that could be passively boosted at any time due to earnings revisions.
In the next 100 days, pricing strategies will be delivered
The next quarterly report originally listed in the research report was delivered on October 28, and the results were negative; The upcoming schedule is even tighter and more decisive:
| • | Price cuts during holidays from November to December: Watching whether foot traffic can rebound, short-term pressure on gross margin, direction undecided |
| • | January 2027: New CEO inauguration and nationwide pricing launch: decisive events with high impact |
| • | February 2027 Q4 Earnings Report and 2027 Guidance: Testing the 5% Margin Baseline and EPS Benchmark, with High Impact |
| • | Full-year cash flow disclosure: explains the decline in the first quarter and surging capital expenditures, with a significant impact |
| • | In the next 2 to 4 quarters: Revenue growth must remain stable above 4% to 5% and profit margins recover, and discounts may narrow, with the impact still ongoing |
| • | Next 1 to 2 quarters: Whether the stock price can return to the 200-day moving average with a surge in volume is still influencing |
| • | Oil price decline: Easing fuel costs is the direct driver today, but sustainability is questionable, with a moderate to minor impact |
From "the same store will be regular" to at least one week, only three months have passed
The 2024-2025 fiscal year is its highlight period: revenue rose from $7.72 billion to $8.81 billion, EPS increased from $3.75 to $5.31, and same-store growth of 7.3%.
However, the impressive growth has also raised expectations, with net profits for Q1, Q2, and Q3 2026 projected at $163.7 million, $129.2 million, and $113.4 million respectively, steadily declining.
The turning point was dramatic. On July 30, Q2 EPS exceeded expectations at $1.37, management forecasted a positive same-store turnaround in Q3, upgraded JPMorgan's rating, and the stock price surged 11.3% to above $88 that day.
However, the improvement in July did not continue, weakened again in August and September, and the Cyclosporia outbreak peaked again at this time.
On October 28, the financial report was released: same-store sales in the third quarter fell by 0.9%, and the full-year revenue growth guidance dropped from 4.5% to 6.5% at the start of the year to 4.3%. The report closed down 19.3% the next day, with a weekly drop of as much as 27%, approaching the worst week since listing.
Looking back, the market's pricing of slowing growth and profit pressure was correct; What may be excessive is pushing a company that is still profitable and expanding to just over 10 times. It did not fall due to revenue collapse, but fell from high expectations into a new range with low growth and unverified profit margins.
|
⚠️ Risk Notice
|
|
🟡 Neutral Low valuations have already reflected the bad news in Q4, but 2027 profit margins remain to be verified. |
|
💬 Discussion Rebound is not a reversal, waiting for foot traffic verification. |
Data source
| • | Source: NextPick real-time snapshots + company earnings reports + SEC announcements + earnings call + mainstream financial media. |
