NEXT PICK · Market Insights
Revenue up 8%, but stock price crashed 28%—what's going on with STVN?
Tuesday, November 3, 2026
The financial report is solid, but the crash is due to a single GLP-1 client cutting orders in 2027; The business is mature and valuations have shrunk significantly, but recovery will have to wait for orders to be fulfilled
A company with 8% year-on-year revenue and 16% net profit growth saw its stock price plunge from $19.74 to $14.10 on the day its earnings report was released, a single-day plunge of 28.57%, with trading volume expanding to 12.1 times the daily average over the past three months—this is why Stevanato Group ($STVN) is trending today.
What really snatched money out wasn't the third-quarter report card, but management's statement during the call: sales and revenue from GLP-1 drugs in 2027 will fall short of previous expectations, and next year's growth will only be in the low single digits.
Its market value shrank overnight to $3.85 billion, and the price-to-earnings ratio (P/E) fell to 24.74 times. Was this a misjudgment of a 77-year-old pharmaceutical packaging veteran, or was the market repricing ahead of time to slow growth?
|
Latest price
$14.10
▼ -28.57%
|
Quantity ratio
12.1 times
▲ Daily average for the past three months
|
Price-to-earnings ratio
24.74 times
▼ 22.1% below the 200-day moving average
|
The entire production line business behind a single prefilled syringe
Stevanato was founded in 1949 in Piombino Dese, Italy, and is engaged in the "last mile" business of pharmaceuticals: it can provide almost everything from what containers are loaded into medicines, what devices are used to inject them into the human body, how to assemble and test them on the production line.

The company is divided into two segments. Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions (BDS) covers four types of drug containers: prefilled syringes, cartridges, vials, ampoules, as well as pen syringes, auto-syringes, and wearable syringes, as well as in vitro diagnostic solutions and laboratory consumables; In the third quarter, this segment contributed 294 million euros in revenue, up 10% year-on-year.
The Engineering segment sells assembly packaging machines, glass converters, and pharmaceutical vision inspection machines, and provides contract development and manufacturing services for customers' own drug delivery devices. Third-quarter revenue was 32 million euros, down 12% year-on-year, with an operating margin of only 1.1%.
Its irreplaceability does not lie in any single patent, but in the combination of "container + device + equipment + after-sales": production line optimization, production line switching, training, logistics, spare parts, and maintenance—six types of after-sales services. Once verification is completed, customers find it difficult to easily switch suppliers, because switching means revalidation, shutdown, and retraining.
If a pharmaceutical company is like a restaurant, Stevanato sells not just plates, but also dishwashers, food delivery aisles, and kitchen renovations—so when the biggest diner suddenly orders fewer dishes, how should the supplier respond? The report gives a non-fungible score of 6/10, slightly above average, but this has yet to be fully proven by market share and retention data.
With a 24x P/E ratio, is the drop cheap or risky?
The initial draft of the report classified valuations as "undeniable" due to lack of financial data, but the third-quarter report already added these denominators: revenue of €326.1 million, gross margin of 29.1%, operating margin of 18.5%, adjusted EBITDA of €88.8 million, margin up 150 basis points to 27.2%, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of €0.16.
Management maintains full-year 2026 guidance: revenue of €1.26 billion to €1.28 billion, adjusted EBITDA of €335 million to €345.2 million, and adjusted diluted EPS of €0.60 to €0.62. At $14.10 and a static P/E of 24.74 times, valuations have clearly moved from the premium zone toward mature manufacturing.
Cash flow is another mirror. Operating cash flow in the third quarter was 57.6 million euros, with free cash flow after capital expenditures of only 21.7 million euros; Operating cash flow for the first nine months was 165 million euros, but almost all was eaten up by 166.7 million euros in invested cash flow, with net debt of 353.7 million euros and cash on hand of 114.9 million euros.
The reason for this tight cash flow is that the company is at the peak of its capacity expansion: the 2026 total capital expenditure guidance is 230 million to 240 million euros, and the Fishers plant in the US has just reached gross profit break-even in the third quarter. Management has promised continued margin expansion and positive free cash flow in 2027, but whether this check can be fulfilled depends on whether new capacity can be filled by orders.
The report's "Standardized EPS × P/E" scenario model still has reference value: the low, medium, and high tiers assume earnings per share of $0.60, $0.90, and $1.20 respectively, with P/E ratios of 12, 18, and 22 times. The low scenario is significantly below the current price, while the high scenario is close to doubling. The wide range precisely indicates that the conclusion heavily depends on assumptions.
So, has the negative news already been factored into the stock price? A single-day drop of 28.57% plus a 35% drawdown over 30 days basically translates "low single-digit growth in 2027" into the price; But if the GLP-1 gap fills below expectations or fails to return to normal growth in 2028, valuations still have room for further downward revisions.
The business is already mature, but the capital market is repricing
With 77 years of operational history, covering six major regions—Europe, the Middle East, Africa, North America, South America, and Asia-Pacific—two major segments, and a complete product chain—Stevanato is undoubtedly a mature global industry supplier, rather than a conceptual early-stage project.
But the moving average gives a different assessment
The current price of $14.10 is about 31% lower than the 50-day moving average of $20.52 and 22.1% lower than the 200-day moving average of $18.09, with both short-term and long-term trends being broken. The market recognizes its business model but is no longer willing to valuate it as a growth stock; more accurately labeled as "mature business, stock price at weak repricing."
In the world of glass bottles, whose moat is deeper?
Its most direct competitor is SCHOTT Pharma, specializing in high-end pharmaceutical glass containers; Gerresheimer overlaps heavily with Stevanato in pharmaceutical containers, delivery devices, and pharmaceutical services; West Pharmaceutical Services focuses on container sealing components and delivery systems; Becton Dickinson leverages its scale advantage in syringes and diagnostics to create pressure.
Stevanato's differentiation lies in packaging containers, devices, engineering equipment, and after-sales into an integrated solution. With one less supplier to a customer, one less round of validation is needed. The broader the portfolio, the higher the management requirements for quality, cost, and delivery. This time, the GLP-1 customer's delayed order dragged down both the syringe and engineering equipment segments.
This moat is formed by a complex quality system, customer validation, cross-category supply, and after-sales integration. Rather than a high wall, it is more like a highly sticky net—it can block price wars, but cannot withstand fluctuations in demand from a single major customer. Management insists that they have not lost market share and that the distribution among major original research companies is "balanced," a point that requires follow-up orders to prove this.
The ceiling hasn't been lowered, just one step less on the stairs in 2027
The report does not provide reliable USD amounts for TAM, SAM, and SOM, and we do not intend to fabricate them. What is certain is that GLP-1 therapies account for approximately 17% to 18% of the company's total revenue in the global biopharmaceutical packaging, delivery systems, diagnostic consumables, and pharmaceutical engineering equipment markets, while non-GLP-1 biologics revenue grew by more than 30% in the third quarter.
The boundaries for growth are clearer
Management stated that without this customer headwind, 2027 should have seen high single-digit to low double-digit growth; Now it has been reduced to low single-digit growth, and expects a return to normal pace in 2028. Capital Markets Day set a mid-term target of an EBITDA margin of 29% to 30%, market space remains, but the question is how quickly Stevanato can fill new capacity.
In the eyes of many investors: high-quality suppliers misrepresented by a single customer
The logic of the bulls is not "a big drop will lead to a rebound," but rather that this quarter's financial report itself is not bad, with the problem centered on a gap that can be filled:
| ▲ Bull Case |
| ① | Third quarter revenue grew 8% year-over-year, net profit increased 16%, and adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 27.2% |
| ② | The full-year revenue and EPS guidance remain unchanged, and the foundation for 2026 remains unshaken |
| ③ | Management says that the NEXA syringe capacity gap in 2027 has been "mostly" filled, with ready-to-use cartridges fully booked for most of 2027 |
| ④ | Non-GLP-1 biologics revenue grew by more than 30% in the third quarter, and the customer base is becoming fragmented |
| ⑤ | The Fishers plant has reached gross profit break-even and delivered the first commercial orders, with full production expected to boost segment profit margins |
| ⑥ | Management expects margin expansion and positive free cash flow in 2027, with a return to normal growth in 2028 |
In the eyes of the bears: the growth story has paused, but capital expenditures have not stopped
Bears are seizing the mismatch between growth gaps and heavy asset expansion:

| ▼ Bear Case |
| ① | In 2027, growth will plummet from high single digits to low double digits, directly removing the growth premium |
| ② | The GLP-1 gap originated from a single client, with management failing to disclose the customer's identity and reasons, resulting in insufficient transparency |
| ③ | Engineering segment revenue fell 12%, with a profit margin of just 1.1%, and full-year guidance revised down to 124 million to 134 million euros |
| ④ | Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to reach between 230 million and 240 million euros, with investment cash flow in the first nine months almost eating up all operating cash flow |
| ⑤ | Net debt was 353.7 million euros, and if the ramp-up of new capacity slows, cash pressure will continue to accumulate |
| ⑥ | Some law firms have already announced investigations into company information disclosures, which may cause litigation noise |
Next, keep an eye on three things
Whether the stock price can get out of the quagmire depends on whether management's verbal promises can be put on paper one by one:
| • | Full annual guidance to be released in early 2027: management said it would be issued in early March, with a high impact that may confirm or disprove the low single-digit growth assumption |
| • | Q4 financial report: Whether high-value solutions account for nearly 50%, and whether full-year guidance is met and delivered is positive |
| • | GLP-1 gap backfilling and customer validation progress: Requires "several quarters" to complete; slower progress than expected is negative |
| • | Engineering segment strategic assessment results: Divesting or scaling back low-margin businesses may be positive for overall profit margins |
From high levels to being halved, the market has been lowering its expectations all the way
Over the past 12 months, STVN has dropped about 42.7% cumulatively, and in the past 30 days, it has dropped about 35.0%, with the vast majority of the decline driven by today's long bearish candle; Before the earnings release, the stock price remained stable above $19.
Looking back, the market's judgment of business existence was correct; Stevanato is indeed a mature supplier; But the linear extrapolation of GLP-1 as a growth engine is clearly overly optimistic. A single order adjustment from a single customer can erase nearly 30% of market value, exposing the risk of growth structure concentration, which was precisely the previously overlooked part of the valuation.
|
⚠️ Risk Notice
|
|
🟡 Neutral The financial report is decent, but growth is stagnant; recovery will have to wait for orders to be replenished and delivered |
|
💬 Discussion Most of the negative news has already been priced in; don't rush to bottom-fish before a turning point appears. |
Data source
| • | Source: NextPick real-time market snapshot + company Q3 2026 earnings report (SEC 6-K) and earnings call + mainstream financial media coverage. |
