TERSector Recap

Revenue Up 70%, Stock Down 3%: Teradyne Hits an AI Testing Plateau

AI chip-testing demand has reached a plateau where growth has peaked but volume has not faded, making Teradyne worth following long term while short-term money is still leaving, so we are not chasing it.

Share

EARNINGS RADAR RESEARCH

Revenue Up 70%, Stock Down 3%: Teradyne Hits an AI Testing Plateau

2026.10.28 · ≈ 21 min read

TER

Third-quarter revenue came in at $1.306 billion, up 70% from a year ago. Non-GAAP earnings per share were $2.29, up roughly 1.7x year over year, and revenue cleared the top of the range the company itself gave three months ago. Yet the stock closed down 3.2% the day after the report, market value slipped to $49 billion, and the share price now sits about 15% below its 50-day moving average. So is the market punishing a good report card, or is it pricing in a growth curve that is flattening out? That is the question this note tries to answer. In absolute terms, Teradyne's results are at an all-time high. But growth is sliding from triple digits toward double digits. The company is standing on a plateau of AI testing demand, and how long that plateau lasts decides whether today's valuation is cheap or expensive.

1What the Quarter Actually Showed

The headline numbers:

▪Revenue of $1.306 billion, up 70% year over year (versus $769 million a year earlier) but down 1.7% from Q2's $1.329 billion. Three months ago the company guided Q3 revenue to $1.2–1.3 billion, so the actual result beat the top of that range (company 8-K, released 2026-10-27 / filed 2026-10-28; guidance per MarketBeat, 2026-07-28)

▪Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.29, above the top of the prior $1.85–2.15 guidance range; GAAP diluted EPS of $2.17 versus $0.75 a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪GAAP net income of $342.4 million, versus $374.5 million in Q2 and $119.6 million a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪Gross margin of 59.1%, versus 59.8% in Q2 and 58.4% a year earlier; non-GAAP operating margin of 31.6%, versus 33.7% in Q2 and 20.4% a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪Revenue by segment · Semiconductor Test $1.072 billion, Product Test $138 million, Robotics $96 million (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪Q4 guidance · revenue of $1.25–1.35 billion, GAAP EPS of $1.88–2.18 and non-GAAP EPS of $1.95–2.25. The non-GAAP EPS midpoint of $2.10 is 3.4% above the $2.03 consensus from 15 analysts ahead of the release (company 8-K and release-day consensus snapshot, 2026-10-28)

On its own, it's hard to find fault with this set of numbers. The company beat its own guidance, and its outlook came in above Wall Street's expectations. But put it back on the quarter-by-quarter chart and the picture changes:

▪Q3 2025 · revenue $769 million, gross margin 58.4% (comparison column in the company 8-K disclosed 2026-10-28)

▪Q4 2025 · revenue $1.083 billion, up 44% year over year and 41% quarter over quarter, including $883 million from Semiconductor Test; non-GAAP EPS $1.80, non-GAAP gross margin 57.3% (company 8-K, 2026-02-02; gross margin as reported by Zacks)

▪Q1 2026 · revenue $1.28 billion, up 86.6% year over year; net income $398.9 million; GAAP EPS $2.53 (company quarterly report)

▪Q2 2026 · revenue $1.329 billion, up 104% year over year; Semiconductor Test $1.12 billion, of which SoC (system-on-chip) $843 million, memory test $212 million and system-level test $67 million; gross margin 59.8%, up 250 basis points year over year and down 110 basis points quarter over quarter (company 8-K, 2026-07-28; earnings call as summarized by Futurum)

▪Q3 2026 · revenue $1.306 billion, up 70% year over year; Semiconductor Test $1.072 billion, roughly $48 million lower than the prior quarter (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

Revenue has now sat in a narrow $1.28–1.33 billion band for three quarters in a row. The year-over-year growth still looks impressive only because last year's starting point was so low. In Q4, the comparison base jumps to $1.083 billion, and the $1.3 billion guidance midpoint implies growth of only about 20%. By Q1 2027 the base becomes $1.28 billion, so for growth to stay positive, the next guidance has to keep revenue above that number.

Run the full-year math: revenue for the first three quarters totals about $3.915 billion. Add Q4 guidance of $1.25–1.35 billion and 2026 lands between $5.16 and $5.26 billion, up 62%–65% from 2025's $3.19 billion. That full-year figure is essentially locked in. The real question is 2027. To deliver 20% growth next year, Teradyne would need about $6.25 billion in revenue, or an average of $1.56 billion a quarter — about 20% above today's plateau. So there is really only one number to watch in the next report: whether the midpoint of Q1 2027 revenue guidance comes in above $1.28 billion. If it does, the plateau is slowly rising. If it doesn't, year-over-year growth turns negative, and the market will quickly start valuing Teradyne like a cyclical stock.

On the demand side, there's no sign of weakening. Three months ago management said "our Q3 guidance reflects robust AI-related demand" (company 8-K, 2026-07-29). This quarter, CEO Greg Smith said "Our wafer to data center strategy and the breadth of our portfolio sustained positive momentum in Q3," and described the company heading into 2027 with "multiple growth engines" across test and robotics (company 8-K, 2026-10-28). The company also reported record revenue in memory test and system-level test (company 8-K, 2026-10-28). Still, "sustained momentum" is a different tone from the "surging demand" language of six months ago. The foot has moved off the accelerator and onto cruise control.

2Where the Money Comes From: Funding, Dilution and Cash Conversion

Teradyne is an asset-light equipment maker. It doesn't borrow heavily or issue new shares to fund growth. So the right questions here are: how much of the profit actually turns into cash, and how much is flattered by "adjusted" accounting? The answer is cleaner than at most AI hardware companies:

▪Operating cash flow for the first three quarters was $1.048 billion, capex $242 million, free cash flow $806 million. In Q3 alone, operating cash flow was $314 million, capex $86 million and free cash flow $227 million, compared with only about $2.4 million of free cash flow in the same quarter last year (company 8-K, 2026-10-28; free cash flow calculated as operating cash flow minus capex)

▪Q3 GAAP net income of $342.4 million and non-GAAP net income of $359.9 million differ by only $17.5 million, and non-GAAP gross profit is nearly identical to GAAP gross profit (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪Stock-based compensation (SBC) was $21.7 million in Q3, about 1.7% of revenue, and $63.6 million for the first three quarters (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪Q3 buybacks of $99.3 million and dividends of $20.3 million; diluted share count of 157.5 million, down about 1% from 159.1 million a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

▪The $200 million of short-term borrowings on the books at the end of 2025 had been fully repaid by the end of Q3; period-end cash was $461 million, plus about $164 million of marketable securities (company 8-K, 2026-10-28)

The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP is only around 5%, mostly amortization and restructuring items. Stock-based pay is modest even by semiconductor equipment standards, and existing shareholders weren't diluted this year — thanks to buybacks, they actually own slightly more of the company. The short-term loan that worried the market last year turned out to be working capital for the busy season, not a funding gap for capacity expansion, and it's now paid off.

The one thing to nitpick is cash conversion. Q3 free cash flow of $227 million against non-GAAP net income of $360 million is a conversion rate of about 63%. That's not bad, but it means some profit is still tied up in receivables and inventory. Test equipment is shipped in batches and booked as revenue on customer acceptance, so when revenue levels off, working capital should gradually free up and cash conversion should improve. If revenue stays flat next quarter but conversion gets worse, that would suggest inventory is piling up in the channel. For now, earnings quality is good enough that the earnings behind the valuation are real. The only debate is whether those earnings will grow next year.

3The Supply Chain: Who Supplies It, Who Pays for It

ATE (automated test equipment — machines that screen out defective chips one by one at the wafer and packaged stages) has an unusual place in the chip supply chain. It doesn't sell manufacturing capacity. It sells "how long each chip needs to be tested, and how many times." AI chips have supercharged this business because a large GPU or custom ASIC (a chip designed for one specific customer's workload) takes far longer and needs far more test steps than a smartphone processor. And HBM — high-bandwidth memory built from many stacked layers — has to be tested for yield repeatedly, both before and after stacking, which multiplies test hours.

Where are the upstream bottlenecks? Teradyne's machines rely on high-end FPGAs, high-speed digital channel boards, precision power supplies and interface boards. The company doesn't disclose its specific suppliers or how concentrated its purchasing is, and no verifiable list or share data is publicly available. The real choke points may actually sit around the test cell: probe cards, handlers and test sockets — consumables and add-on equipment often made by a separate set of specialist firms. Whenever AI chips move to a new generation, interfaces and sockets have to be redesigned, and those suppliers may not keep pace with the testers themselves. TrendForce said on 2026-10-13 that integrated optical-electrical test platforms are becoming critical for volume production of CPO (co-packaged optics, a technology that places optical components right next to the switch chip) and will reshape the test equipment supply chain. For Teradyne, that's a new market to expand into — but also a new battlefield where it must compete with optical test specialists.

Three types of customers pay the bills: vertically integrated giants building custom AI chips (what the company calls "VIP compute" customers — cloud providers designing their own ASICs, plus their design partners), HBM and DRAM memory makers, and the OSATs (outsourced assembly and test firms) that package and test chips on their behalf. Of Q2's $1.12 billion in Semiconductor Test revenue, SoC accounted for $843 million and memory for $212 million (Futurum summary of the earnings call, 2026-07). More than three-quarters of test revenue depends on compute chips, and compute-chip purchasing is concentrated among a handful of customers. The company's annual report explicitly flags customer concentration as a risk, but it doesn't publish the revenue share of any single customer, and we could not find that figure.

On contracts: test equipment is delivered against orders and recognized on acceptance. There are no long-term take-or-pay contracts, so backlog can be pushed out or even cancelled. That makes the customer end the most fragile link. If a single custom ASIC customer delays its next-generation chip by one quarter, Teradyne's revenue line dips immediately, and there's nothing in its contracts to protect against that. The slip in Semiconductor Test revenue from $1.12 billion in Q2 to $1.072 billion in Q3 is a mild example of exactly this kind of customer timing.

4How It Stacks Up Against Peers

Put Teradyne next to other semiconductor equipment and materials companies for the third quarter and its position is clear:

▪Revenue growth · TER at 70%, in the top tier alongside TRT at 72% (AEHR guided to 160%–200%), UCTT 49%, ACMR 36%, ONTO 35.3%, CAMT 27%, AMAT 25%, NVMI 6% (each company's Q3 2026 disclosures)

▪Revenue scale · ASML $11.66 billion, LRCX $8.22 billion, TER $1.306 billion, UCTT guidance of $800–860 million (company disclosures)

▪Gross margin · TER 59.1%, ASML 57.5%, LRCX 52.4%, AMAT 50.3%, UCTT 16.9% (company disclosures)

▪Operating margin · LRCX 40%, AMAT 33.7%, TER 31.6% non-GAAP (company disclosures)

TER's gross margin is higher than the lithography and etch giants', and its growth ranks near the top. That says the test business has at least as much pricing power in this AI cycle as the front-end equipment that actually makes chips. But there's a divergence worth noticing. In the same window, UCTT's initial guidance on October 27 was driven by volume growth and surging demand, LRCX's October 21 guidance for its next fiscal quarter also pointed to surging demand, and ASML, CAMT and INTT all cited surging demand behind their outlooks too (company guidance announcements, 2026-10). Front-end and component peers are still guiding higher, while TER's Q4 guidance is merely flat. In other words, chip factories are still expanding capital spending, but demand at the test stage has entered a plateau. These two facts don't contradict each other: front-end tools get installed first, wafers ship later, and test demand should in theory catch up with a lag. That time gap is exactly what long-term bulls should be counting on.

How has the market priced similar report cards? We don't yet have comparable earnings-day stock moves or options data from test equipment peers this quarter, so we won't force a comparison. We also couldn't find verifiable public figures from main competitor Advantest's latest quarter, so it's left out of the table.

5Valuation: How to Measure It and What It Shows

The trailing twelve-month P/E and PEG ratios are close to useless here, for a simple reason: they're based on an earnings curve whose slope is flattening sharply. A PEG of 0.18 uses a historical earnings growth rate of 278.7%, which can't repeat next year. The better yardsticks are "plateau" annualized earnings and enterprise value (EV) relative to operating profit.

▪P/E (latest close, trailing twelve months): 43.0x (latest market data, 2026-10-28)

▪Plateau annualized P/E · the Q4 non-GAAP EPS guidance midpoint of $2.10 times 4 gives annualized EPS of $8.40, or about 37x

▪2026 full-year GAAP EPS · $2.53, $2.38 and $2.17 for the first three quarters, plus the Q4 GAAP guidance midpoint of $2.03, totals about $9.11, or about 34x

▪EV · market value of $49 billion, minus $461 million of cash and about $164 million of marketable securities, with zero debt, gives EV of about $48.4 billion

▪EV to annualized operating profit: Q3 non-GAAP operating profit of $413 million times 4 is $1.65 billion; EV is about 29x that

▪EV to annualized revenue · the Q4 guidance midpoint of $1.3 billion times 4 is $5.2 billion; EV is about 9.3x that

▪Free cash flow yield · first-three-quarter free cash flow of $806 million annualizes to about $1.07 billion, about 2.2% of market value

What does a 37x plateau P/E really mean? It means that if Teradyne doesn't grow at all next year, an investor would need 37 years of profits to earn back the purchase price. Mature front-end equipment leaders typically trade at somewhere in the 20s mid-cycle. In other words, this multiple already pays in advance for two things: first, that the plateau lasts at least another two to three years; second, that a second step up arrives from the second half of 2027 — whether from the next HBM generation, volume CPO testing or the ramp of the next custom ASICs, at least one of them has to deliver. Of the 22 Wall Street analysts covering the stock, 4 rate it Strong Buy, 12 Buy, 6 Hold and 0 Sell — 73% bullish. Consensus is clearly betting the second step will come.

What's missing before this becomes a "double win" — rising earnings plus a rising multiple — is one condition: earnings have to start improving again. Right now profits are flat at a high level, and the pullback from the stock's peak has only squeezed the multiple from around 50x back to around 40x. Room for the multiple to expand only opens once growth picks up again. A low PEG based on past growth can't carry that story on its own.

6Where We Are in the Cycle

Semiconductor test equipment has its own cycle, broadly following the roughly four-year rhythm of chip inventories and capital spending. This time, AI accelerators and HBM have pulled it into an unusually steep upswing. Three sets of readings help locate where we are:

▪Pricing and profitability: gross margin was 57.3% non-GAAP in Q4 2025, 59.8% in Q2 2026 and 59.1% in Q3 (company disclosures). It's easing slightly from a high level — pricing power is intact, but no longer expanding

▪Capacity and tightness · revenue has held at $1.28–1.33 billion for three straight quarters, with a Q4 guidance midpoint of $1.3 billion. Shipments have plateaued, with no sign of an order backlog forcing faster deliveries

▪Downstream expansion · front-end peers LRCX and UCTT still cite surging demand in their latest guidance (company guidance announcements, 2026-10), so capital spending at the wafer level is still growing; TrendForce noted on 2026-10-13 that volume CPO production needs new integrated optical-electrical test platforms, so the boundaries of test demand are still widening

Taken together, my read is this: the AI testing cycle is in the middle-to-late stage of its upswing. Growth has peaked and volume is hovering near the top, but it has not yet turned down. Think of a car with the speedometer steady at 120: still moving fast, but no longer accelerating. The question now is whether the road ahead has another climb.

The two leading signals most worth watching: first, the quarter-over-quarter trend in the Semiconductor Test segment. It has already slipped from $1.12 billion to $1.072 billion; if Q4 falls below $1 billion, that would mean top customers are slowing purchases, and the odds of a peak rise sharply. Second, gross margin. When demand weakens, test equipment makers often cut prices first to protect market share, so gross margin falling below 58% and declining for two straight quarters usually flags a cycle turn earlier than revenue does. On the other hand, if the Q1 2027 guidance midpoint climbs back above $1.35 billion while memory test revenue keeps setting records, that would be evidence the second step is starting to form.

7Short-Term Money Flow

This section covers week-to-week signals — timing for the next few weeks only. Readers planning to hold for a year or more can skip it.

The money-flow picture is remarkably consistent: the metrology and inspection niche is being sold down in bulk.

▪The sub-industry sits in the weakest tier of the whole market and has for 10 straight days; it was most recently downgraded from the neutral tier on 2026-10-15. On the RRG (relative rotation graph) it sits in the "lagging" quadrant, with a money-flow score of -62 (data as of 2026-10-28)

▪The sub-industry has seen net outflows for 11 consecutive days, totaling -855.1 million shares over the last 5 days and -1.1 billion shares over the last 20 days (estimated traded shares derived from price and volume, not dollars), with a 5-day price change of -2.3% (data as of 2026-10-28)

▪OBV (on-balance volume) ranks in the 1st percentile of the whole market — the very weakest group (data as of 2026-10-28)

▪Among the three sub-industries with the largest outflows market-wide, metrology and inspection ranks second at -62, behind only lithium batteries at -67 (data as of 2026-10-28)

▪The tech sector as a whole is also in the weakest tier, with money rotating out of XLK into real estate XLRE (rotation strength 4.11), materials XLB (3.35) and financials XLF (3.13). The broad asset-rotation signal leans risk-off, and overall market conditions are neutral-to-weak (-8 on a scale of -100 to +100) (data as of 2026-10-28)

▪Macro liquidity · net liquidity of $5.80 trillion, down 1.2% week over week and contracting; 10-year Treasury yield at 4.99% (FRED, 2026-10-28)

In trader terms: institutions are swapping inspection-related semiconductor equipment holdings for defensive and value names. TER's post-earnings drop landed in the middle of a selling wave that had already been running for two weeks. The stock didn't lead the money — the money left first. Historically, after similar sub-industries first fall into the weakest tier, the median return over the next 20 trading days has been 0.0%, with a 55% chance of a gain (3,077 cases, covering 2021-04-12 to 2026-09-29). In other words, weakness alone doesn't mean further declines, but it doesn't give dip buyers a statistical edge either. The real change signal is a break in the streak of net outflows and the money-flow score moving back toward zero. Until then, any bounce is more likely a window for sellers to get out.

8Verdict: Long Term and Short Term, Separately

Long term (quarters to a year): worth following. The fundamental case is solid: gross margin holding around 59%, profits converting almost entirely into cash, zero debt with ongoing buybacks, and market share in AI compute and HBM testing validated by two quarters of actual results. Chip-factory capital spending is still expanding, and test demand naturally lags equipment installation, so there's a realistic source for a second step up. The costs are clear too: on plateau annualized earnings the stock still trades at about 37x, and next year's year-over-year growth will most likely drop sharply from above 60% to single digits or even turn negative. During that transition the valuation has no fuel to expand, so holders need to tolerate a stretch of "results are fine, the stock doesn't move." Position decisions should be tied to checkpoints: Q1 2027 revenue guidance holding above $1.28 billion is the minimum for staying in; a move back above $1.35 billion alongside new records in memory test would justify a bigger position; if guidance falls below $1.25 billion and Semiconductor Test keeps declining quarter over quarter, it's time to admit the plateau is starting to crumble and reassess the long-term thesis.

Short term (days to weeks): don't chase; wait for the outflows to stop. The niche has seen 11 straight days of net outflows, volume momentum sits in the weakest percentile of the market, and the stock has fallen below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. No support level has been confirmed, and no one on the money-flow side is stepping in to buy. In setups like this, rebounds tend to be sharp and short-lived — better suited to people getting out than people getting in. In the short term, we're waiting for two things to happen together: the sub-industry's outflow streak breaking, and the stock reclaiming its medium-term moving average.

After these two conclusions, the remaining question is how to put them into practice: which two conditions to watch and at what price levels to make decisions. That's covered in the second half.

PAID SECTION

What's left is what to do about these six

Behind the paywall

  • ·9. Action Plan
  • ·10. Tracking Checklist and Catalyst Calendar
  • ·Appendix: Risk Factors

Create an account to read the rest

New accounts include a 30-day full trial, every deep report, no limit

Already have an account? Sign in to unlock

Disclaimer: This article is for reference only and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk — invest with caution. Full disclaimer