Solstice Advanced Materials (SOLS) reported third-quarter results on November 4. Revenue was $1.046 billion, up 8% from a year earlier. Electronic Materials grew 31%. The company raised its full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $2.90–$2.95, its second raise this year. Even so, the stock closed down 4.6% on results day and ended more than 20% below its 200-day moving average. The business is improving while the share price slides. Has the market not yet worked out this orphan stock, recently spun off from Honeywell? Or had investors already priced in everything there was to understand?
1What the Quarter Actually Showed
The headline results:
▪Revenue of $1.046 billion, up 8% year over year and above the company's own quarterly guidance (company 8-K, 2026-11-04)
▪Adjusted EBITDA of $265 million, up 13%, for an EBITDA margin of 25.3%, which is 109 basis points higher than a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-11-04)
▪Adjusted EPS of $0.80 and GAAP EPS of $0.50, with net income attributable to shareholders of $80 million, compared with a $35 million net loss a year earlier (company 8-K, 2026-11-04; prior-year figure from the company's Q3 2025 report)
▪Full-year guidance raised to revenue of $4.195–$4.220 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $1.050–$1.060 billion and adjusted EPS of $2.90–$2.95. The EPS midpoint of $2.92 is 0.9% above the $2.90 consensus of 10 analysts before the release (company 8-K, 2026-11-04; consensus snapshot taken the same day)
▪By segment, Refrigerants & Applied Solutions brought in $726 million, up 6%. Electronic & Specialty Materials posted a record $320 million, up 13%, with a segment EBITDA margin of 21.2% (company 8-K and 10-Q, 2026-11-04)
▪Operating cash flow for the first nine months was $693 million and free cash flow was $368 million. Capital spending was $325 million, up 31% year over year (company 8-K, 2026-11-04)
Put the three quarters side by side and the trend says more than any single quarter. Q1 revenue was $991 million. Q2 jumped to a record $1.15 billion, up 11.6% year over year. Q3 eased back to $1.046 billion, with growth slowing to 8%. The EBITDA margin, though, went the other way: 25.1% in Q1 (company Q1 report) and 25.3% in Q3, even though revenue fell 9% from Q2. Revenue swings mostly reflect the seasons, because refrigerants sell most in the second quarter. Margins did not fall with revenue, which means pricing and a better product mix are holding profits up. That tells you more than a one-quarter earnings beat.
Profits under standard accounting (GAAP) are recovering just as clearly. The Q2 net margin was about 10.3%. Q3 net income of $80 million works out to a net margin of about 7.6%. That is far better than last year's loss, but still well below the 15.8% net margin of FY2024, before the spin-off. GAAP and adjusted EPS are still $0.30 per share apart because the costs of running as a standalone company, amortization and one-off items still weigh on reported profit. Section 2 breaks these down.
How much padding is in the guidance? A simple hurdle test answers that. Revenue for the first three quarters totals $3.187 billion (9.91 + 11.50 + 10.46, in hundreds of millions). Full-year guidance of $4.195–$4.220 billion means Q4 only needs to come in at $1.008–$1.033 billion, a drop of 1.2% to 3.6% from Q3. Q4 is the off-season for refrigerants anyway, so that bar is not demanding. Management has set guidance at a level it will very likely reach. The number to watch is whether Q4 revenue lands near the $1.02 billion guidance midpoint while the EBITDA margin stays above 25%. If revenue only scrapes the low end and margins slip, part of Q3's margin gain was seasonal.
Demand was strong in some places and weak in others. Electronic Materials grew 31%, which management credits to demand from AI and data centers for cooling ("thermal management") and semiconductor materials. Healthcare Packaging, mainly Aclar film for pharmaceutical blister packs, grew 24%. Refrigerants grew 8%. The order backlog for nuclear fuel conversion services reached $2.6 billion, and the company said demand for conversion "continues to be" strong (company 8-K, 2026-11-04). The weak spot was Building Solutions Intermediates, down 5% on soft construction demand. CEO David Sewell said: "Our strong business performance year-to-date gives us confidence to raise our full-year outlook for the second consecutive quarter." At the start of the year, full-year adjusted EPS guidance was just $2.45–$2.75 (as reaffirmed in the Q1 report). The midpoint has since moved up about 12.5%.
2Where the Money Comes From: Funding, Dilution and Cash Conversion
SOLS does not need outside money to grow, so this section looks at how good its earnings are and where its cash goes.
▪Free cash flow for the first nine months was $368 million, against GAAP net income of about $284 million ($204 million in the first half plus $80 million in Q3). That is a cash conversion rate of about 130% (company 8-K and half-year report)
▪Of the $693 million in operating cash flow, $325 million went into capital spending, up 31% year over year (company 8-K, 2026-11-04)
▪At September 30, total debt was $1.968 billion and cash was $714 million, leaving net debt of $1.254 billion. Net leverage (net debt divided by a year's EBITDA) was 1.3x, down from 1.5x at the start of the year (company 8-K, 2026-11-04; 2025 annual report)
▪The company returned $112 million to shareholders in Q3, including $100 million of buybacks. It expects to largely finish its $500 million buyback authorization by the end of Q1 2027 (company 8-K, 2026-11-04)
Cash running about 30% ahead of profit sounds great, but it is worth unpacking. GAAP EPS of $0.50 and adjusted EPS of $0.80 differ by $0.30. Across roughly 160 million shares, that is about $48 million of adjustments in a single quarter. Most of it is the cost of setting up standalone operations after the spin-off, plus amortization of intangible assets. Amortization is a non-cash charge that gets added back in the cash flow statement, which is partly why cash conversion looks so strong. The spin-off setup costs, by contrast, are real cash; the company simply treats them as temporary. A year after the spin-off, the question is when these adjustments actually fade, because that decides whether GAAP profit can catch up with the adjusted figure.
Dilution, meanwhile, is working in existing shareholders' favor. The $500 million buyback equals about 5.7% of the company's $8.7 billion market value. If it is completed near today's share price, the shrinking share count could add a few percentage points to earnings per share. That is one reason adjusted EPS guidance rose faster than EBITDA guidance. The catch is that capital spending is speeding up. Nine-month free cash flow was $368 million, and buybacks plus dividends used $112 million in a single quarter. At that pace, buybacks are covered by operating cash flow and little else. The drop in net leverage comes mainly from higher EBITDA; the debt itself has barely moved.
3The Supply Chain: Who Supplies It, Who Buys From It
In fluorine chemicals, the weak point sits upstream. Refrigerants, foam-blowing agents and fluorinated materials such as Aclar all start with fluorspar, a mineral. Fluorspar is turned into hydrofluoric acid (HF, the base ingredient for every fluorine chemical) and then put through fluorination. Global fluorspar supply is heavily concentrated in China and Mexico. In the risk factors of its 10-K, SOLS names raw-material swings, supply-chain disruption and tariffs as material risks, but it does not publicly disclose specific suppliers or how much it buys from each. In electronic materials, sputtering targets (high-purity metal blocks used to lay down thin metal films during chip manufacturing) depend on high-purity metal feedstock. Nuclear fuel conversion depends on deliveries of uranium ore concentrate. In both cases, the real limit is qualified production capacity rather than the raw material itself.
Customers are far more spread out than suppliers. Automakers and air-conditioner makers buy low-GWP refrigerants (HFOs, which replace older HFCs that trap far more heat in the atmosphere; GWP stands for global warming potential). Drug companies buy Aclar blister film. Chip fabs buy sputtering targets and electronic chemicals. Defense contractors buy Spectra high-strength fiber. Nuclear plant operators buy uranium conversion services. The company does not disclose revenue from any single customer, but judging by how its end markets are spread, customer concentration risk looks low.
The figure that most needs a reality check is the $2.6 billion nuclear backlog. Long-term uranium conversion contracts often run for many years, and $2.6 billion is the total contract value, recognized as revenue gradually over time. Nuclear revenue grew only 4% in Q3. However big the order book, conversion capacity limits how quickly it turns into sales. The backlog's real value is predictability and pricing power. It does much less for near-term revenue growth than the headline number suggests.
The most fragile links are Building Solutions Intermediates and refrigerant inventory held by customers and distributors. Weak construction has already pushed the former down 5%. On refrigerants, U.S. residential air conditioning switched to low-GWP refrigerants in 2025, and the company has not said how fast the inventory built up in distribution channels is being used up. If HVAC makers start cutting inventory, refrigerant volumes and prices could fall together.
4How SOLS Stacks Up Against Peers
Next to this quarter's group of specialty chemical companies, SOLS sits in the middle on both size and growth:
▪Revenue growth · AVNT 10.5%, SXT 10.6%, SOLS 8%, EMN 8%, PPG 7%, DD 4% (each company's Q3 2026 results, live peer aggregation)
▪Quarterly revenue · EMN $8.8 billion, PPG $4.4 billion, SOLS $1.046 billion, AVNT $891 million, SXT $456 million (each company's Q3 2026 results)
▪Guidance direction · AVNT (November 4), DD (November 3) and SXT (October 30) all raised guidance in their Q3 reports, citing pricing and mix, volume and demand, and pricing and volume respectively (each company's 8-K)
SOLS was not the only company in the group to raise guidance. This quarter's recovery in specialty chemical demand looks industry-wide, so SOLS's raise is not unusual. Its closest direct competitor, Chemours, shares the HFO refrigerant market with SOLS as one of two dominant suppliers. Chemours reports its segments differently from SOLS, though, so we do not compare the two directly here.
How has the market priced similar report cards? Two companies that have already reported this season serve as reference points (data as of 2026-11-04). LIN reported before the open on October 29 and beat EPS estimates by 1.6%. It fell 1.0% the next day, far less than the ±4.7% move options traders had priced in. The market had expected the result, and the report itself was unremarkable. FLEX reported on October 28, beat EPS estimates by 10.4% and raised guidance. It rose 11.6% the next day. Neither stock's reactions have tracked SOLS's history closely: over the past 4 quarters they moved in the same direction as SOLS only 1 and 0 times respectively. With so few data points, they cannot be treated as a reliable pattern.
SOLS's own options history is more useful. Over the past 3 earnings reports, the median move priced in by options was ±9.7%, while the median actual move was only 3.1%. Only once did the actual move exceed what options had priced in. This time's 4.6% drop was larger than its usual actual move, but still well inside the range options have historically priced. The market is disappointed, but it is not panicking.
5Valuation: The Method and the Numbers
Standard price-to-earnings ratios mislead for spin-offs, because separation costs and amortization push GAAP profit down. Better yardsticks are EV/EBITDA and a forward P/E based on adjusted EPS. (EV, or enterprise value, is market value plus net debt, roughly the price of buying the whole business.)
▪Market value is $8.7 billion. Add net debt of $1.254 billion at September 30 and EV comes to about $9.95 billion
▪Divide EV by the $1.055 billion midpoint of full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance and EV/EBITDA is about 9.4x
▪On the $2.925 midpoint of full-year adjusted EPS guidance, the forward P/E is about 18.8x. On a GAAP basis, the trailing P/E is about 27x
▪Nine-month free cash flow of $368 million gives a nine-month FCF yield of about 4.2% on the $8.7 billion market value
▪Of the 16 Wall Street analysts covering the stock: 3 strong buy, 11 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell
For a specialty chemical company with a 25% EBITDA margin, 1.3x net leverage and two growth markets driven by regulation, 9.4x EV/EBITDA is not expensive. An 18.8x forward P/E has to be weighed against growth, though. GAAP EPS growth is still negative (-17.5%), and part of the adjusted growth comes from buybacks shrinking the share count, so the market is reluctant to pay a higher multiple. Right now EPS guidance is rising while the valuation multiple is shrinking, and the net effect on the share price is negative. Some of the improvement was already priced in. The next catalyst that could lift both the multiple and earnings would need to be a clear narrowing of the gap between GAAP and adjusted results, or proof that Electronic Materials can keep growing fast. A small guidance tweak will not do it.
6Where the Industry Cycles Stand
SOLS rides three separate cycles, each at a different point.
Refrigerants are driven by a regulation-led replacement cycle. The U.S. AIM Act cut HFC production and consumption allowances to 60% of the baseline in 2024, and the next step, in 2029, cuts them to 30%. Residential air conditioning finished switching to low-GWP refrigerants in 2025. On the three gauges we track: prices are still rising (the company named pricing as a driver this quarter, with Refrigerants up 8%). Supply is moderately tight, since HFO patents and process know-how keep production concentrated among a few players. Customer inventory is the biggest unknown. Our read: the replacement cycle is in the middle of its upswing. Part of the one-time restocking boost from the switch has already shown up in sales. The next wave of lasting growth will come as the 2029 allowance cut approaches.
Electronic materials follow semiconductor capital spending. AI-driven demand for advanced chip packaging and cooling has pushed Electronic Materials growth to 31%, putting it in the early-to-middle stage of an upswing. Nuclear fuel conversion is benefiting from nuclear power restarts around the world and efforts to replace Russian conversion capacity. The $2.6 billion backlog points to tight supply, so this too is mid-upswing. The only business in a downswing is the construction-related one.
Two early warning signs are worth tracking. First, if pricing's contribution to Refrigerants growth in the quarterly breakdown falls from positive to zero, sales volumes usually peak one or two quarters later. Second, if Electronic Materials growth drops below 15%, the AI-driven surge is cooling toward normal. The premium valuation on the ESM segment would then be hard to defend.
7Short-Term Money Flows
This section covers week-to-week signals about when to get in or out over the next few weeks. Readers holding for a year or more can skip it.
SOLS is not assigned to any sector money-flow category, and it is not part of any group currently attracting rotating money. So we can only read it indirectly, through the overall market and related sub-sectors. As of 2026-11-05, the overall market is in a bear phase. Our composite strength reading is -38 (on a scale from -100 to +100). SPY, the main S&P 500 fund, closed at 733.15, about 4.23% below its 20-day moving average of 765.55. The broad asset-rotation signal is risk_off, meaning investors are moving away from riskier assets.
The worst news for SOLS is where money is leaving. The three sub-sectors with the biggest outflows are lithium batteries (LIT, strength reading -66), nuclear power generation (CCJ, strength reading -58) and the semiconductor index (SMH, strength reading -56) (2026-11-05). SOLS's two fastest-growing businesses are semiconductor materials and nuclear fuel conversion. The "growth" themes traders associate with SOLS are exactly the themes being sold, so part of the results-day drop was guilt by association.
On the other side, the strongest rotation pair is money moving from technology (XLK) into materials (XLB), with a strength of 5.29 (2026-11-05). That is a tailwind for chemical stocks in general. But SOLS is not counted in the materials money-flow category, so whether it benefits depends on whether big investors see it as a materials stock or a semiconductor play. Overall market liquidity, the amount of money available to flow into assets, is also tightening. Net liquidity is $5.75 trillion, down 1.0% from the prior week, and the 10-year Treasury yield is 4.95%. Liquidity conditions are cautious (FRED, 2026-11-05).
On price, SOLS closed about 8% below its 50-day moving average and about 22% below its 200-day, with the shorter average below the longer one, a bearish setup. Money is leaving the themes SOLS is tied to, and the stock is not getting ahead of those flows. Right now no short-term signal favors buyers.
8The Verdict: Long Term and Short Term
Long term (quarters to years): worth following. Full-year guidance has been raised twice. The EBITDA margin widened even in a seasonally slow quarter. Net leverage is down to 1.3x, and free cash flow covers the buybacks. At 9.4x EV/EBITDA, investors are paying a reasonable price for a specialty materials company protected by regulatory barriers and gaining from semiconductor growth. There are three costs to accept. GAAP profit is still roughly 40% short of the adjusted figure. Pending lawsuits tied to the spin-off are an unlikely but serious risk. And weak construction plus refrigerant inventory in the sales channel could push revenue in some quarter down to the low end of guidance. Let checkpoints drive how you hold it. The three to watch are Q4 revenue holding above $1 billion, Electronic Materials keeping double-digit growth, and the GAAP-to-adjusted EPS gap narrowing each quarter. Each one that comes through adds conviction. If two miss at the same time, rethink the position.
Short term (days to weeks): don't chase; wait. The market is in a bear phase and risk_off. The semiconductor and nuclear themes SOLS is tied to are where outflows are heaviest. The stock is below both moving averages, the averages are in a bearish setup, and the post-earnings drop has not drawn in bargain hunters. Short-term buyers should wait for one of two things: the market leaving its bear phase, or outflows from the semiconductor theme stopping. Until then, a low price alone is not a reason to buy.
The conditions that would move SOLS from "follow" to "act", and the price levels to watch before acting, are in the second half.